Housing Market News

Buyers and sellers markets in Vancouver by neighbourhood (December 2018)

Sales activity on condos and townhouse in Greater Vancouver has cooled dramatically in the last four months, priming this market for corrective pricing
December Vancouver Zolo Market Report

To keep up with the ongoing market cycles in Greater Vancouver’s municipalities, we began to track the monthly market type for more than 20 areas in the Lower Mainland. By tracking the month-to-month change in the market type, we get a snapshot of how competitive each market is and a chance to track the change in this competitiveness over time.

In the four months since we started producing the Zolo Market Report, we’ve started to see some patterns. Some are obvious: The Greater Vancouver market is flattening right out, particularly for single-family homes. But the shift from the scorching hot market of 2016 to the tepid market in 2018 isn’t uniform.

For instance, in August:

  • Only 4% of GVA’s condo and townhouse markets were in a buyer’s market
  • while 11% were in a balanced market
  • and 44% were in a seller’s market

By the end of November

  • the number of neighbourhoods in a buyer’s market tripled to 12%
  • the balanced markets were stable at 14%
  • while the number of seller’s markets for condos and townhouses dropped to 28%.

By November:

For single-family homes (also known as freeholds) the market has been a bit more reserved.

In August:

  • 28% of the GVA’s single-family houses were in a buyer’s market
  • 18% were in a balanced market
  • and 15% were in a seller’s market
  • (the remaining neighbourhoods recorded no transactions that month)

By November:

  • 31% of the single-family home markets in the Lower Mainland were in a buyer’s market
  • while 17% were in a balanced
  • and 16% were in sellers’ markets.

To help you assess what you need to know about the precise neighbourhood or communities we compiled the Zolo Market Report for December 2018. This searchable list captures the current market trend for each community by tracking market absorption rate.  This ratio captures all active listings — new and stale — and compares it against all sold properties. This gives a more accurate picture of the supply and demand within a real estate market and can also be used to measure markets of any size, from a national scale right down to a specific neighbourhood. The rate is calculated by taking the total number of sales at the end of a given time period (in this case, a calendar month) and dividing it by the total number of active listings available during the same time period. The higher the ratio, the more demand for the property and the more opportunity a seller will have to attract a higher price for their home for sale.

According to the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board and the Greater Vancouver Real Estate Board, a market is in balanced territory when the sales-to-listings ratio is between 12% and 19%. Ratios above 20% indicate a seller’s market, while ratios below 11% indicate a buyer’s market.

For ease of use, we’ve highlighted all balanced markets in green, all buyer’s markets in yellow and all seller’s markets in orange, according to the latest data.

Seller’s, Buyer’s & Balanced Markets for GVA Condos & Townhouses

Municipality (Area)NeighbourhoodMarket Absorption Rate (AUG)Market Absorption Rate (SEP)Market Absorption Rate (OCT)Market Absorption Rate (NOV)Month-to-Month change
Surrey - White RockHazelmere0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
MissionDurieu0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vancouver East Champlain Heights0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverBraem ar0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverGrouse W oods0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverIndian Arm0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverLynnm our0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverTem pe0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverChelsea Park0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverDeer Ridge0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverPark Royal0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverRockridge0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverSandy Cove0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondBoyd Park0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondGilm ore0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
LadnerEast Delta0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
LadnerLadner Rural0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
New WestminsterUptown 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
CoquitlamCanyon Springs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
CoquitlamNorth Coquitlam0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
CoquitlamPark Ridge Estates0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Port MoodyBelcarra0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pitt MeadowsWest Meadows0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Maple RidgeNortheast0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverChartwell0.00%0.00%2.70%0.00%-2.70%
Vancouver West South Cambie0.00%0.00%5.26%0.00%-5.26%
BurnabyBuckingham Heights0.00%0.00%9.09%0.00%-9.09%
West VancouverCanterbury0.00%0.00%11.11%0.00%-11.11%
CoquitlamScott Creek0.00%0.00%11.11%0.00%-11.11%
LangleyCampbell Valley0.00%0.00%12.50%0.00%-12.50%
West VancouverW hytecliff0.00%0.00%14.29%0.00%-14.29%
New WestminsterMoody Park0.00%0.00%14.29%0.00%-14.29%
MissionSteelhead0.00%0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
West VancouverPanoram a Village0.00%0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Pitt MeadowsNorth Meadows0.00%0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
New WestminsterConnaught Heights0.00%0.00%15.38%0.00%-15.38%
West VancouverW esthill0.00%0.00%16.67%0.00%-16.67%
LangleyOtter District0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%
North VancouverNorthlands0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%
West VancouverFurry Creek0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%
AbbotsfordSumas Prairie0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
BurnabyBig Bend0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
BurnabyBurnaby Hospital0.00%5.88%5.88%0.00%-5.88%
BurnabyCentral 0.00%8.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyHighgate0.00%11.11%9.09%0.00%-9.09%
West VancouverW hitby Estates0.00%12.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverCypress0.00%14.29%14.29%0.00%-14.29%
LadnerPort Guichon0.00%14.29%60.00%0.00%-60.00%
CoquitlamRanch Springs0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyWillingdon Heights0.00%19.05%15.00%0.00%-15.00%
North VancouverW oodlands-Sunshine Cascade0.00%25.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%
North VancouverW indsor Park0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabySullivan Heights0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondSea Island0.00%50.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
CloverdaleSerpentine0.00%50.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
MissionHemlock0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyOakdale0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondEast Richm ond0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
Port CoquitlamBirchland Manor0.00%16.67%0.00%-16.67%
CoquitlamMaillairdville3.03%2.63%2.50%0.00%-2.50%
North VancouverEdgem ont3.85%13.33%23.08%0.00%-23.08%
BurnabyWestridge4.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverGlenm ore4.00%3.85%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverHam ilton Heights0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
BurnabyForest Hills0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
RichmondBridgeport4.55%14.29%18.18%0.00%-18.18%
TsawwassenBoundary Beach5.56%11.76%20.00%0.00%-20.00%
BurnabyEdmonds6.25%6.25%6.25%0.00%-6.25%
Port CoquitlamRiverwood7.14%27.27%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
North VancouverDollarton8.33%0.00%30.77%0.00%-30.77%
West VancouverCaulfield8.33%12.50%13.64%0.00%-13.64%
RichmondRiverdale10.00%7.50%8.11%0.00%-8.11%
RichmondM cNair10.34%0.00%6.90%0.00%-6.90%
West VancouverHowe Sound11.11%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverW est Bay12.50%0.00%22.22%0.00%-22.22%
Port CoquitlamCentral Port Coquitlam14.29%0.00%14.29%0.00%-14.29%
North VancouverHam ilton14.29%0.00%22.22%0.00%-22.22%
North VancouverUpper Delbrook15.79%8.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverEagleridge16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
New WestminsterGenBrooke North18.18%22.22%44.44%0.00%-44.44%
Maple RidgeWhonnuck20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverCapilano20.00%0.00%28.57%0.00%-28.57%
Port MoodyGlenayre20.00%20.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%
BurnabySimon Fraser University SFU25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyParkcrest26.67%10.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vancouver East Mount Pleasant VE30.00%0.00%21.43%0.00%-21.43%
SurreyPort Kells33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverBlueridge44.44%6.67%23.08%0.00%-23.08%
AbbotsfordMatsqui50.00%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
MissionStave Falls100.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
North VancouverSeymour25.00%0.00%-25.00%
Vancouver West Kerrisdale5.17%12.07%5.26%1.92%-3.34%
West VancouverBritish Properties8.05%3.19%6.98%2.33%-4.65%
Surrey - White RockElgin Chantrell4.12%4.35%3.37%2.44%-0.93%
North VancouverUpper Lonsdale5.88%4.26%6.52%2.50%-4.02%
West VancouverDundarave2.63%0.00%15.15%2.86%-12.29%
RichmondIronwood7.14%2.86%8.82%2.94%-5.88%
RichmondQuilchena9.38%8.82%6.06%3.23%-2.83%
SurreyWhalley4.48%10.29%18.18%3.33%-14.85%
RichmondSeafair5.26%9.68%9.26%3.64%-5.62%
Maple RidgeThornhill12.50%5.88%4.00%3.70%-0.30%
SurreyQueen Mary Park9.84%9.68%20.00%3.77%-16.23%
Vancouver West Marpole7.81%5.26%1.69%3.85%2.15%
Vancouver West Fairview0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
AbbotsfordAberdeen35.29%17.39%16.00%3.85%-12.15%
RichmondBrighouse0.00%0.00%0.00%4.00%4.00%
Vancouver West Shaughnessy1.30%0.00%6.76%4.11%-2.65%
Vancouver West Quilchena13.33%7.41%16.00%4.17%-11.83%
LadnerLadner Elem entary0.00%12.00%12.50%4.35%-8.15%
RichmondSteveston South23.81%0.00%13.04%4.35%-8.70%
Vancouver East Collingwood5.26%2.65%3.39%4.46%1.07%
RichmondEast Cam bie0.00%4.76%8.33%4.76%-3.57%
West VancouverTOTAL5.12%4.49%6.79%4.92%-1.87%
Vancouver West South Granville3.33%3.26%6.98%4.94%-2.04%
West VancouverSentinel Hill0.00%0.00%0.00%5.00%5.00%
TsawwassenCliff Drive8.00%3.70%21.05%5.00%-16.05%
Vancouver West Dunbar7.78%12.62%5.05%-7.57%
TsawwassenEnglish Bluff0.00%4.55%0.00%5.26%5.26%
North VancouverCentral Lonsdale11.76%15.00%26.32%5.26%-21.05%
TsawwassenBeach Grove13.33%13.64%5.00%5.26%0.26%
Vancouver East Killarney13.85%22.81%12.96%5.36%-7.61%
West VancouverEagle Harbour8.70%5.26%0.00%5.56%5.56%
Maple RidgeCottonwood26.47%27.27%28.13%5.56%-22.57%
West VancouverAltam ont0.00%16.67%10.53%5.88%-4.64%
RichmondW estwind7.14%0.00%6.67%5.88%-0.78%
CoquitlamRanch Park19.23%33.33%15.79%5.88%-9.91%
Vancouver East Fraserview13.51%2.94%6.25%6.06%-0.19%
BurnabyEast Burnaby15.15%5.71%8.33%6.06%-2.27%
Surrey - White RockGrandview13.64%4.35%5.88%6.25%0.37%
SurreyGuildford29.03%26.67%24.14%6.25%-17.89%
LangleyLangley City15.28%18.67%9.88%6.33%-3.55%
RichmondBroadm oor3.33%7.14%10.00%6.38%-3.62%
RichmondSteveston North10.20%16.00%3.51%6.38%2.87%
AbbotsfordPoplar9.52%15.79%53.85%6.67%-47.18%
North VancouverForest Hills27.27%0.00%11.76%6.67%-5.10%
RichmondTOTAL6.56%7.68%7.13%6.74%-0.39%
Vancouver East Renfrew 9.32%8.77%7.69%6.80%-0.90%
SurreyPanorama Ridge8.97%7.59%12.82%6.85%-5.97%
TsawwassenPebble Hill7.50%8.82%9.68%6.90%-2.78%
Vancouver East South Vancouver 2.11%5.32%10.39%6.94%-3.45%
Vancouver East Victoria1.96%3.39%22.45%6.98%-15.47%
North VancouverLower Lonsdale0.00%9.09%15.38%7.14%-8.24%
Maple RidgeSilver Valley14.71%5.26%17.14%7.14%-10.00%
RichmondW oodwards1.72%4.92%8.06%7.27%-0.79%
Vancouver West Arbutus18.75%6.25%14.29%7.41%-6.88%
Vancouver East Renfrew Heights4.17%17.78%13.64%7.55%-6.09%
BurnabyTOTAL8.78%8.08%9.00%7.63%-1.37%
West VancouverCypress Park Estates5.26%12.50%5.00%7.69%2.69%
West VancouverAm bleside6.12%5.08%8.62%7.69%-0.93%
RichmondSaunders9.09%4.76%2.27%7.69%5.42%
BurnabySouth Slope 12.82%14.29%7.14%7.69%0.55%
BurnabyBrentwood Park14.29%11.11%0.00%7.69%7.69%
TsawwassenTOTAL9.74%6.75%8.33%7.75%-0.59%
RichmondGranville10.14%7.04%7.14%8.06%0.92%
CloverdaleClayton22.50%23.91%33.33%8.11%-25.23%
West VancouverUpper Caulfield0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%8.33%
MissionHatzic0.00%7.14%25.00%8.33%-16.67%
Vancouver West Cambie7.50%0.00%8.51%8.33%-0.18%
Vancouver East Knight10.20%10.17%15.09%8.33%-6.76%
Vancouver East TOTAL7.45%9.17%11.02%8.35%-2.67%
SurreyCedar Hills14.04%3.03%12.70%8.47%-4.22%
BurnabyVancouver Heights10.53%9.09%9.09%8.70%-0.40%
Vancouver West TOTAL8.31%5.17%8.78%8.82%0.03%
Surrey - White RockWhite Rock4.17%4.22%5.85%9.03%3.18%
BurnabyForest Glen0.00%11.11%25.00%9.09%-15.91%
RichmondGarden City5.88%12.50%12.00%9.09%-2.91%
Port CoquitlamWoodland Acres12.50%0.00%0.00%9.09%9.09%
New WestminsterSapperton12.50%44.44%0.00%9.09%9.09%
TsawwassenTsawwassen East18.18%0.00%0.00%9.09%9.09%
RichmondLackner2.78%9.76%2.56%9.38%6.81%
Port MoodyAnmore0.00%10.00%4.35%9.52%5.18%
SurreyWest Newton 16.25%11.39%8.54%9.52%0.99%
North VancouverPem berton0.00%8.33%10.00%10.00%0.00%
CoquitlamWestwood Plateau6.90%8.20%9.09%10.00%0.91%
BurnabySperling-Duthrie7.41%5.56%12.90%10.00%-2.90%
BurnabyDeer Lake8.33%9.09%9.09%10.00%0.91%
Port CoquitlamOxford Heights8.70%9.09%14.29%10.00%-4.29%
Vancouver West University9.52%9.52%9.09%10.00%0.91%
West VancouverLions Bay10.00%10.53%4.76%10.00%5.24%
CoquitlamHarbour Place12.50%0.00%10.00%10.00%0.00%
New WestminsterQueensborough12.50%2.63%8.33%10.00%1.67%
West VancouverBayridge14.29%7.69%0.00%10.00%10.00%
LadnerNeilsen Grove20.00%5.56%0.00%10.00%10.00%
RichmondSouth Arm4.35%12.00%4.35%10.53%6.18%
North VancouverTOTAL9.04%9.21%16.20%10.53%-5.67%
BurnabyGovernment Road22.22%6.25%15.00%10.53%-4.47%
LangleySalmon River23.81%15.00%20.00%10.53%-9.47%
Surrey - White RockTOTAL8.12%5.65%9.29%10.68%1.38%
RichmondW est Cam bie8.00%8.00%3.85%10.71%6.87%
Vancouver West Mackenzie Heights8.70%3.70%10.71%10.71%0.00%
Vancouver West Point Grey 10.17%6.15%15.38%10.94%-4.45%
LadnerDelta M anor0.00%10.00%9.09%11.11%2.02%
CoquitlamHockaday10.00%42.86%0.00%11.11%11.11%
BurnabyCentral Park16.67%0.00%0.00%11.11%11.11%
SurreyTOTAL13.02%11.91%14.18%11.30%-2.88%
Vancouver East Fraser 4.55%18.52%13.46%11.36%-2.10%
LadnerTOTAL12.12%12.38%13.86%11.46%-2.40%
BurnabyCapital Hill16.67%18.18%15.15%11.54%-3.61%
West VancouverW estm ount5.88%5.88%5.00%11.76%6.76%
SurreyBolivar Heights6.25%12.35%13.75%11.84%-1.91%
Surrey - White RockMorgan Creek8.16%4.08%11.11%11.90%0.79%
LangleyBrookswood7.46%15.28%26.32%12.00%-14.32%
Vancouver East Main8.82%9.68%19.23%12.00%-7.23%
Port CoquitlamGlenwood18.52%16.00%11.11%12.00%0.89%
LadnerHawthorne28.57%8.70%15.38%12.00%-3.38%
CoquitlamBurke Mountain18.67%10.26%8.45%12.07%3.62%
SurreySullivan Station 13.95%16.00%7.79%12.12%4.33%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford East16.35%13.77%20.73%12.18%-8.55%
North VancouverPem berton Heights10.00%15.38%15.38%12.50%-2.88%
RichmondM cLennan North10.00%20.00%11.11%12.50%1.39%
CoquitlamCape Horn12.50%11.11%6.25%12.50%6.25%
West VancouverGleneagles14.29%0.00%20.00%12.50%-7.50%
CoquitlamTOTAL12.21%8.71%8.68%12.72%4.04%
BurnabyMetrotown0.00%0.00%11.11%13.33%2.22%
BurnabyBurnaby Lake10.00%10.53%20.00%13.33%-6.67%
LangleyFort Langley0.00%30.00%4.00%13.64%9.64%
BurnabyUpper Deer Lake3.33%8.00%4.35%13.64%9.29%
SurreyFraser Heights21.62%10.39%25.68%13.64%-12.04%
AbbotsfordTOTAL18.81%13.80%18.23%14.18%-4.05%
BurnabySuncrest0.00%0.00%0.00%14.29%14.29%
Vancouver East Hastings East13.64%8.00%3.33%14.29%10.95%
SurreyEast Newton16.50%12.38%12.04%14.29%2.25%
SurreyBridgeview16.67%0.00%17.65%14.29%-3.36%
Pitt MeadowsCentral Meadows46.15%16.67%33.33%14.29%-19.05%
MissionLake Errock112.50%20.00%25.00%14.29%-10.71%
Surrey - White RockCrescent Beach Ocean Park13.91%3.73%13.11%14.42%1.31%
LangleyWilloughby Heights19.05%15.56%13.83%14.63%0.80%
CoquitlamCentral Coquitlam13.83%5.00%8.25%14.77%6.53%
SurreyBear Creek Green Timbers13.75%20.00%16.67%15.00%-1.67%
Port MoodyTOTAL4.94%9.18%10.78%15.66%4.88%
Surrey - White RockKing George Corridor11.94%6.94%25.93%15.69%-10.24%
CoquitlamCoquitlam West11.67%9.43%7.55%15.91%8.36%
Surrey - White RockSunnyside Park6.78%14.58%12.96%16.00%3.04%
LangleyTOTAL16.46%16.63%15.14%16.03%0.89%
Surrey - White RockPacific Douglas7.14%14.29%0.00%16.22%16.22%
Maple RidgeAlbion25.00%15.91%30.95%16.28%-14.67%
MissionTOTAL22.93%14.22%17.48%16.41%-1.07%
Maple RidgeTOTAL20.57%13.25%20.20%16.44%-3.76%
Port CoquitlamTOTAL12.59%15.97%11.56%16.54%4.97%
BurnabyGreentree Village0.00%0.00%14.29%16.67%2.38%
Port MoodyHeritage Mountain0.00%0.00%28.57%16.67%-11.90%
CoquitlamHarbour Chines0.00%0.00%30.00%16.67%-13.33%
North VancouverW estlynn0.00%0.00%38.46%16.67%-21.79%
BurnabyThe Crest9.09%0.00%0.00%16.67%16.67%
Port MoodyCollege Park12.50%10.00%22.22%16.67%-5.56%
CoquitlamMeadow Brook25.00%25.00%0.00%16.67%16.67%
MissionMission21.82%15.57%16.36%16.77%0.41%
New WestminsterTOTAL12.96%12.07%10.85%16.81%5.96%
AbbotsfordCentral Abbotsford19.18%11.69%8.00%17.19%9.19%
Vancouver East Grandview6.56%10.61%14.75%17.24%2.49%
SurreyFleetwood Tynehead11.03%12.40%10.61%17.39%6.79%
West VancouverQueens0.00%12.50%0.00%17.65%17.65%
RichmondTerra Nova4.55%0.00%10.00%17.65%7.65%
TsawwassenTsawwassen Central17.86%3.70%6.06%17.86%11.80%
North VancouverCanyon Heights0.00%10.20%10.64%17.95%7.31%
Port MoodyHeritage Woods0.00%18.18%0.00%18.18%18.18%
Port MoodyPort Moody Centre0.00%15.00%11.11%18.75%7.64%
North DeltaNordel16.67%17.78%16.67%18.75%2.08%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford West20.00%13.51%18.32%18.80%0.48%
Vancouver West Southlands20.83%10.34%6.67%19.23%12.56%
North DeltaScottsdale21.43%16.67%14.55%19.23%4.69%
Port MoodyBarber Street0.00%0.00%16.67%20.00%3.33%
North VancouverPrincess Park0.00%0.00%33.33%20.00%-13.33%
BurnabyDeer Lake Place0.00%0.00%33.33%20.00%-13.33%
North VancouverNorgate0.00%0.00%57.14%20.00%-37.14%
BurnabyMontecito7.14%10.00%11.11%20.00%8.89%
Maple RidgeWebsters Corners18.18%8.33%7.14%20.00%12.86%
LangleyWalnut Grove33.33%18.87%26.42%20.37%-6.04%
CloverdaleTOTAL20.67%19.90%19.15%20.61%1.46%
Port CoquitlamCitadel0.00%43.75%5.56%21.43%15.87%
BurnabyGarden Village28.57%0.00%9.09%22.22%13.13%
Pitt MeadowsTOTAL37.93%13.33%33.33%22.73%-10.61%
North VancouverBoulevard10.00%11.76%35.71%23.08%-12.64%
Port CoquitlamLincoln Park16.67%22.22%18.75%23.08%4.33%
North DeltaTOTAL16.76%12.76%15.31%23.43%8.12%
Maple RidgeNorthwest14.29%18.52%22.22%23.81%1.59%
Vancouver West SW Marine0.00%10.34%0.00%24.00%24.00%
North VancouverLynn Valley20.69%15.56%20.51%24.00%3.49%
Maple RidgeEast Central 22.50%17.02%20.83%24.39%3.56%
CloverdaleCloverdale20.59%18.18%15.23%24.60%9.37%
West VancouverCedardale0.00%0.00%16.67%25.00%8.33%
SurreyRoyal Heights0.00%21.43%12.50%25.00%12.50%
CoquitlamChineside0.00%40.00%20.00%25.00%5.00%
North VancouverDeep Cove16.67%15.38%0.00%25.00%25.00%
Maple RidgeSouthwest24.14%10.53%28.13%25.00%-3.13%
West VancouverHorseshoe Bay33.33%0.00%20.00%25.00%5.00%
Vancouver West Kitsilano31.43%4.65%14.29%25.71%11.43%
LangleyMurrayville24.00%8.70%2.94%25.93%22.98%
CoquitlamCoquitlam East0.00%0.00%6.90%26.32%19.42%
RichmondSteveston Village8.33%20.00%14.29%27.27%12.99%
Pitt MeadowsSouth Meadows57.14%11.11%18.18%27.27%9.09%
Vancouver West Oakridge6.67%13.33%7.14%28.57%21.43%
North DeltaSunshine Hills Woods14.63%5.77%9.09%28.57%19.48%
CoquitlamNew Horizons233.33%0.00%33.33%28.57%-4.76%
Maple RidgeWest Central 20.51%7.50%15.22%28.95%13.73%
North DeltaAnnieville14.29%11.76%23.68%30.30%6.62%
CoquitlamSummit View0.00%0.00%25.00%33.33%8.33%
Pitt MeadowsMid Meadows25.00%20.00%133.33%33.33%-100.00%
New WestminsterThe Heights35.71%16.67%10.53%33.33%22.81%
RichmondHam ilton5.56%21.43%0.00%36.36%36.36%
Port CoquitlamMary Hill6.67%0.00%0.00%37.50%37.50%
RichmondM cLennan8.33%0.00%0.00%37.50%37.50%
New WestminsterWest End11.11%12.50%5.88%38.46%32.58%
LangleyAldergrove19.15%19.61%13.33%40.00%26.67%
Vancouver East Hastings6.67%10.53%9.09%42.86%33.77%
North VancouverCalverhall18.18%11.11%12.50%42.86%30.36%
Port MoodyNorth Shore22.22%0.00%20.00%42.86%22.86%
New WestminsterQueens Park0.00%33.33%8.33%45.45%37.12%
AbbotsfordSumas Mountain0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%
CoquitlamUpper Eagle Ridge0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%
Port CoquitlamLower Mary Hill44.44%28.57%0.00%50.00%50.00%
LadnerHolly16.67%28.57%30.00%57.14%27.14%
North VancouverDelbrook33.33%20.00%0.00%60.00%60.00%
Vancouver West Mount Pleasant0.00%0.00%0.00%75.00%75.00%
West VancouverOld Caulfield0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%
MissionMission West0.00%0.00%20.00%100.00%80.00%
North VancouverIndian River0.00%50.00%33.33%133.33%100.00%
LangleyCounty Line Glen Valley0.00%50.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
CoquitlamEagle Ridge20.00%40.00%25.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
North VancouverW estlynn Terrace33.33%0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
LadnerW estham Island50.00%100.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Vancouver West Falsecreek#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
New WestminsterFraserview#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Port MoodyMountain Meadows#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
MissionDewdney Deroche#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondBrighouse South#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyCariboo#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%
New WestminsterNorth Arm#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0.00%#DIV/0!
Vancouver East Downtown VE#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
West VancouverPorteau Cove#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
BurnabySimon Fraser Hills#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
New WestminsterBrunette#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
New WestminsterDowntown#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
New WestminsterQuay#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
CoquitlamWestwood Summit#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Port MoodyIoco#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Port MoodyWestwood Summit#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Maple RidgeNorth #DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
BurnabyOaklands#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
North VancouverQueensbury0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverRoche Point0.00%0.00%0.00%
AbbotsfordBradner100.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!

Seller’s, Buyer’s & Balanced Markets for GVA Single-Family Homes

Municipality (Area)NeighbourhoodMarket Absorption Rate (AUG)Market Absorption Rate (SEP)Market Absorption Rate (OCT)Market Absorption Rate (NOV)Month-to-Month change
West VancouverPanoram a Village0.00%0.00%5.88%0.00%-5.88%
CoquitlamUpper Eagle Ridge0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%
SurreyFraser Heights0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
Maple RidgeNorth 0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
West VancouverLions Bay0.00%0.00%#DIV/0!0.00%#DIV/0!
RichmondGarden City0.00%14.29%20.00%0.00%-20.00%
Surrey - White RockElgin Chantrell0.00%16.67%25.00%0.00%-25.00%
Port MoodyHeritage Woods0.00%16.67%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
North VancouverEdgem ont0.00%20.00%20.00%0.00%-20.00%
North VancouverDeep Cove0.00%25.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
West VancouverOld Caulfield0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyBig Bend0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondM cNair0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%
New WestminsterQueens Park0.00%100.00%#DIV/0!0.00%#DIV/0!
West VancouverPark Royal0.00%10.00%17.65%5.88%-11.76%
Vancouver WestSouth Cambie0.00%12.50%6.67%7.14%0.48%
RichmondRiverdale0.00%15.00%10.00%8.70%-1.30%
BurnabyCapital Hill0.00%33.33%33.33%10.00%-23.33%
BurnabyMontecito0.00%16.67%0.00%12.50%12.50%
RichmondSaunders0.00%16.67%6.25%14.29%8.04%
SurreyCedar Hills0.00%0.00%0.00%20.00%20.00%
North VancouverNorgate0.00%7.69%0.00%21.43%21.43%
RichmondEast Richm ond0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%
LangleyFort Langley0.00%25.00%12.50%50.00%37.50%
LadnerHolly0.00%100.00%0.00%57.14%57.14%
North VancouverDelbrook0.00%100.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Vancouver EastFraserview4.76%7.14%24.00%11.54%-12.46%
Vancouver EastKillarney5.26%18.75%18.75%13.33%-5.42%
North VancouverLynnm our6.78%13.04%35.59%19.23%-16.36%
Vancouver EastHastings East7.69%40.00%15.38%30.00%14.62%
North DeltaScottsdale8.00%7.41%16.67%10.34%-6.32%
BurnabyVancouver Heights8.33%27.27%33.33%9.09%-24.24%
RichmondBridgeport8.33%3.33%9.38%12.00%2.63%
Vancouver WestQuilchena9.09%14.29%33.33%23.08%-10.26%
North DeltaAnnieville9.09%0.00%21.43%42.86%21.43%
BurnabyForest Glen9.76%23.08%37.14%13.33%-23.81%
Vancouver EastKnight11.11%18.18%45.45%10.00%-35.45%
Pitt MeadowsMid Meadows11.11%23.81%28.00%28.00%0.00%
TsawwassenCliff Drive11.43%21.05%12.50%8.11%-4.39%
RichmondW oodwards11.76%9.52%9.52%15.79%6.27%
CoquitlamCanyon Springs11.76%9.09%7.14%31.82%24.68%
BurnabySullivan Heights12.00%17.24%11.76%32.14%20.38%
Maple RidgeSouthwest12.50%8.33%40.00%0.00%-40.00%
LadnerLadner Elem entary12.50%10.00%30.00%4.35%-25.65%
LadnerNeilsen Grove12.50%47.37%17.39%10.00%-7.39%
RichmondSteveston Village12.50%13.33%16.67%11.11%-5.56%
Surrey - White RockWhite Rock12.70%14.18%18.71%13.08%-5.63%
Vancouver WestCambie12.73%8.47%10.94%6.35%-4.59%
New WestminsterQuay12.82%20.75%20.41%17.78%-2.63%
BurnabyCentral 13.33%0.00%5.26%6.25%0.99%
West VancouverTOTAL13.68%6.38%12.95%4.55%-8.40%
Vancouver DowntownCoal Harbour14.13%11.88%15.38%8.42%-6.96%
West VancouverHorseshoe Bay14.29%0.00%40.00%0.00%-40.00%
Vancouver WestKerrisdale14.29%8.33%22.22%0.00%-22.22%
West VancouverCedardale14.29%14.29%16.67%0.00%-16.67%
New WestminsterGenBrooke North14.29%30.00%27.27%37.50%10.23%
AbbotsfordCentral Abbotsford14.62%15.32%18.75%17.53%-1.22%
Vancouver WestMarpole15.38%13.75%17.39%5.63%-11.76%
TsawwassenTOTAL15.38%24.14%19.35%10.00%-9.35%
SurreyWest Newton 15.46%16.67%18.18%8.40%-9.78%
Vancouver WestUniversity16.00%12.40%11.40%10.89%-0.51%
Vancouver WestSouth Granville16.67%5.88%0.00%0.00%0.00%
MissionHemlock16.67%#DIV/0!0.00%0.00%0.00%
SurreyBear Creek Green Timbers16.67%18.75%46.15%8.33%-37.82%
West VancouverAm bleside16.67%9.09%12.20%11.76%-0.43%
Surrey - White RockCrescent Beach Ocean Park16.67%8.33%18.18%18.18%0.00%
SurreyPanorama Ridge17.39%16.67%12.50%16.67%4.17%
Vancouver WestShaughnessy17.65%6.67%6.67%20.00%13.33%
AbbotsfordTOTAL17.81%18.75%19.92%17.62%-2.30%
North VancouverRoche Point17.86%20.59%24.24%9.38%-14.87%
Vancouver EastCollingwood18.10%17.80%24.14%26.32%2.18%
TsawwassenBeach Grove18.18%50.00%9.09%10.00%0.91%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford East18.18%24.14%24.49%26.67%2.18%
RichmondM cLennan North18.37%20.00%17.02%13.19%-3.83%
West VancouverDundarave19.05%4.00%16.00%3.23%-12.77%
CoquitlamMaillairdville19.23%26.92%25.93%7.69%-18.23%
North DeltaTOTAL19.23%12.50%20.00%16.92%-3.08%
CoquitlamCoquitlam West19.77%16.33%29.76%0.00%-29.76%
West VancouverDeer Ridge20.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Port MoodyCollege Park20.00%0.00%71.43%11.11%-60.32%
BurnabyEast Burnaby20.00%0.00%11.11%25.00%13.89%
TsawwassenTsawwassen Central20.00%16.67%66.67%28.57%-38.10%
Pitt MeadowsTOTAL20.00%19.67%33.90%32.08%-1.82%
Pitt MeadowsSouth Meadows20.00%14.29%42.86%50.00%7.14%
LangleyLangley City20.78%24.12%27.16%24.10%-3.06%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford West20.81%20.96%18.33%15.73%-2.60%
BurnabyCentral Park20.83%18.18%7.69%12.00%4.31%
RichmondBrighouse South20.95%13.79%24.30%17.71%-6.59%
RichmondIronwood21.05%6.90%11.11%11.43%0.32%
Pitt MeadowsCentral Meadows21.05%18.52%40.00%38.89%-1.11%
SurreyBolivar Heights21.43%15.38%27.27%20.00%-7.27%
Maple RidgeCottonwood21.43%15.63%25.64%23.53%-2.11%
LangleyAldergrove21.43%37.50%69.23%38.46%-30.77%
BurnabyEdmonds21.62%13.89%19.05%20.45%1.41%
LadnerTOTAL21.95%32.08%10.29%11.46%1.16%
Vancouver EastSouth Vancouver 22.22%0.00%12.50%14.29%1.79%
RichmondHam ilton22.22%7.69%35.71%25.00%-10.71%
BurnabyThe Crest22.22%9.09%9.09%28.57%19.48%
Surrey - White RockTOTAL22.47%20.90%16.27%16.27%0.00%
New WestminsterFraserview22.50%40.00%27.27%20.00%-7.27%
RichmondBrighouse22.96%15.36%20.86%13.36%-7.51%
Vancouver WestSW Marine23.08%0.00%11.11%21.43%10.32%
Maple RidgeWest Central 23.08%18.97%23.73%24.07%0.35%
CoquitlamCentral Coquitlam23.08%5.56%28.57%35.71%7.14%
LangleyWilloughby Heights23.44%18.14%20.77%33.80%13.03%
BurnabyMetrotown23.45%17.18%10.15%11.21%1.05%
Port CoquitlamCitadel23.53%37.50%20.00%0.00%-20.00%
Vancouver DowntownYaletown23.56%18.18%14.85%14.04%-0.81%
Vancouver DowntownTOTAL24.24%16.71%17.11%14.55%-2.55%
Vancouver WestTOTAL24.42%14.47%22.24%16.41%-5.83%
BurnabyTOTAL24.54%19.46%17.54%17.24%-0.30%
Vancouver EastChamplain Heights24.59%24.62%28.85%30.95%2.11%
Maple RidgeTOTAL24.89%17.51%27.06%21.21%-5.85%
Vancouver WestOakridge25.00%10.00%14.29%0.00%-14.29%
SurreySullivan Station 25.00%16.16%26.04%14.61%-11.43%
Vancouver WestMount Pleasant25.00%26.67%10.53%17.65%7.12%
AbbotsfordPoplar25.00%29.41%33.33%20.00%-13.33%
BurnabyHighgate25.00%13.24%22.22%20.29%-1.93%
Maple RidgeNorthwest25.00%0.00%20.00%100.00%80.00%
RichmondTOTAL25.09%14.29%18.14%13.61%-4.53%
Surrey - White RockKing George Corridor25.26%25.23%15.65%25.77%10.12%
BurnabyBrentwood Park25.32%21.74%21.10%18.55%-2.55%
LangleyTOTAL26.05%19.31%25.80%29.38%3.57%
BurnabyGovernment Road26.09%22.22%19.23%17.39%-1.84%
Maple RidgeEast Central 26.26%21.30%28.87%20.45%-8.41%
Vancouver DowntownWestend26.27%17.48%21.56%18.52%-3.04%
Port MoodyNorth Shore26.67%20.00%26.32%29.41%3.10%
BurnabyCariboo26.67%43.75%11.76%53.85%42.08%
Vancouver DowntownDowntown27.57%16.99%16.96%14.73%-2.23%
Port MoodyTOTAL27.59%21.62%23.21%19.23%-3.98%
Surrey - White RockGrandview27.66%27.19%13.64%14.06%0.43%
CoquitlamNorth Coquitlam28.07%15.04%16.54%12.93%-3.61%
SurreyFleetwood Tynehead28.28%12.96%22.64%22.73%0.09%
SurreyTOTAL28.34%17.66%21.36%17.39%-3.97%
Vancouver WestDunbar28.57%33.33%60.00%0.00%-60.00%
Port MoodyPort Moody Centre28.81%26.76%17.33%22.58%5.25%
North VancouverCentral Lonsdale28.85%11.11%16.30%29.33%13.03%
Maple RidgeAlbion29.41%0.00%28.00%7.69%-20.31%
SurreyEast Newton29.49%16.87%30.00%10.34%-19.66%
Surrey - White RockMorgan Creek29.63%19.35%13.64%11.63%-2.01%
New WestminsterTOTAL30.30%22.48%21.89%20.68%-1.21%
Port CoquitlamRiverwood30.77%22.22%34.48%42.31%7.82%
BurnabySimon Fraser University SFU31.25%30.30%28.13%8.11%-20.02%
Maple RidgeSilver Valley31.25%31.25%21.43%21.43%0.00%
RichmondSteveston South31.43%25.64%12.20%9.09%-3.10%
CloverdaleClayton31.45%21.80%31.78%31.40%-0.38%
CoquitlamTOTAL31.50%17.82%19.91%19.07%-0.84%
Vancouver EastTOTAL31.80%21.72%28.54%24.46%-4.08%
North VancouverTOTAL32.23%18.92%22.65%24.94%2.29%
SurreyWhalley32.41%21.22%20.54%18.97%-1.57%
CloverdaleTOTAL32.81%24.19%29.09%27.54%-1.55%
BurnabyWestridge33.33%0.00%40.00%0.00%-40.00%
West VancouverFurry Creek33.33%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
LadnerDelta M anor33.33%57.14%0.00%11.11%11.11%
RichmondGranville33.33%10.53%12.50%13.33%0.83%
RichmondSeafair33.33%0.00%20.00%20.00%0.00%
Surrey - White RockSunnyside Park33.33%19.05%22.50%21.21%-1.29%
Port CoquitlamGlenwood33.33%17.65%19.51%24.39%4.88%
North VancouverW estlynn33.33%0.00%16.67%25.00%8.33%
North VancouverSeymour33.33%20.00%60.00%33.33%-26.67%
RichmondLackner33.33%25.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%
BurnabyOaklands33.33%16.67%16.67%66.67%50.00%
BurnabyForest Hills33.33%12.50%10.00%80.00%70.00%
SurreyGuildford33.61%18.31%20.26%23.65%3.39%
BurnabySouth Slope 34.29%29.73%21.21%21.88%0.66%
CloverdaleCloverdale35.29%28.05%25.27%22.09%-3.18%
MissionTOTAL35.71%37.04%18.18%15.63%-2.56%
New WestminsterDowntown36.36%8.70%8.99%24.18%15.19%
New WestminsterUptown 37.10%29.11%40.24%22.50%-17.74%
Port CoquitlamTOTAL37.16%30.82%32.37%28.57%-3.80%
Vancouver WestFairview37.35%14.62%48.45%35.87%-12.58%
Vancouver EastRenfrew 37.50%8.33%7.69%0.00%-7.69%
LadnerHawthorne37.50%13.33%0.00%12.00%12.00%
SurreyQueen Mary Park37.74%16.95%10.34%21.15%10.81%
Vancouver WestFalsecreek38.10%17.07%20.69%21.74%1.05%
Vancouver EastMain38.46%38.89%40.00%20.00%-20.00%
Vancouver EastGrandview38.46%42.11%42.11%41.18%-0.93%
North VancouverLower Lonsdale38.89%23.26%30.59%25.61%-4.98%
RichmondTerra Nova40.00%5.00%13.33%6.25%-7.08%
Surrey - White RockPacific Douglas40.00%25.00%10.53%10.00%-0.53%
New WestminsterSapperton40.00%18.75%38.46%15.38%-23.08%
RichmondQuilchena40.00%75.00%50.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
RichmondW est Cam bie40.32%11.92%16.67%14.53%-2.13%
MissionMission40.91%#DIV/0!25.00%21.74%-3.26%
North VancouverPem berton41.18%16.00%6.06%22.58%16.52%
Vancouver EastDowntown VE41.18%8.11%18.18%31.82%13.64%
Vancouver WestKitsilano41.25%23.33%31.01%28.85%-2.16%
New WestminsterQueensborough41.67%11.11%4.26%14.63%10.38%
RichmondBroadm oor42.86%16.67%12.50%0.00%-12.50%
North DeltaNordel42.86%36.36%16.67%0.00%-16.67%
Vancouver EastVictoria42.86%6.25%20.00%13.64%-6.36%
North VancouverNorthlands42.86%44.44%33.33%50.00%16.67%
CoquitlamWestwood Plateau43.48%12.73%17.65%16.00%-1.65%
Port CoquitlamCentral Port Coquitlam44.29%41.10%43.42%30.26%-13.16%
RichmondBoyd Park45.45%20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
LangleyMurrayville47.06%13.04%23.08%37.04%13.96%
CoquitlamBurke Mountain48.57%37.50%24.32%50.00%25.68%
AbbotsfordAberdeen50.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
RichmondW estwind50.00%50.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%
New WestminsterThe Heights50.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
LangleyWalnut Grove50.00%7.94%40.74%22.45%-18.29%
Port CoquitlamLincoln Park50.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%
North DeltaSunshine Hills Woods50.00%25.00%40.00%33.33%-6.67%
Port CoquitlamMary Hill50.00%0.00%16.67%40.00%23.33%
Maple RidgeThornhill50.00%0.00%25.00%200.00%175.00%
Port CoquitlamOxford Heights50.00%50.00%100.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Vancouver EastHastings51.72%25.64%35.14%35.48%0.35%
CoquitlamNew Horizons53.57%20.00%8.51%21.43%12.92%
Vancouver WestPoint Grey 54.55%10.00%7.69%5.88%-1.81%
RichmondEast Cam bie57.14%7.69%25.00%11.76%-13.24%
LangleySalmon River60.00%16.67%12.50%12.50%0.00%
Vancouver EastMount Pleasant VE60.81%25.62%32.80%25.86%-6.94%
North VancouverUpper Lonsdale62.50%120.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverHam ilton63.64%7.41%16.13%15.15%-0.98%
RichmondSteveston North66.67%0.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%
BurnabyWillingdon Heights66.67%16.67%20.00%0.00%-20.00%
Vancouver EastFraser 66.67%53.85%52.94%16.67%-36.27%
North VancouverIndian River66.67%0.00%60.00%50.00%-10.00%
CoquitlamCoquitlam East66.67%0.00%250.00%350.00%100.00%
CoquitlamEagle Ridge71.43%66.67%0.00%8.33%8.33%
RichmondSouth Arm71.43%0.00%100.00%50.00%-50.00%
Pitt MeadowsNorth Meadows75.00%16.67%28.57%16.67%-11.90%
BurnabyBurnaby Lake75.00%16.67%40.00%25.00%-15.00%
North VancouverDollarton75.00%25.00%33.33%100.00%66.67%
North VancouverLynn Valley80.00%60.00%13.64%69.23%55.59%
LadnerEast Delta100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabySperling-Duthrie100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Port MoodyHeritage Mountain100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
BurnabyGreentree Village100.00%25.00%20.00%33.33%13.33%
West VancouverCypress Park Estates133.33%0.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%
BurnabySimon Fraser Hills200.00%12.50%37.50%50.00%12.50%
North VancouverCapilano300.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
TsawwassenTsawwassen East#DIV/0!0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%
BurnabyBurnaby Hospital#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0.00%33.33%33.33%
MissionHatzic#DIV/0!11.11%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
MissionLake Errock#DIV/0!50.00%#DIV/0!#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
Romana King
Romana King

Romana is an award-winning personal finance writer with an expertise in real estate. She is obsessed with the property marketplace and is the current Director of Content at Zolo.