Housing Market News

Buyers and sellers markets in Vancouver by neighbourhood (February 2019)

Over the last six months, only 37 out of 342 communities in the Greater Vancouver Area remained in a seller's market for single-family homes, while 128 neighbourhoods stayed in a seller's market for condos
Which Greater Vancouver neighbourhoods are in a buyer's market, seller's market or balanced
  • Save

Calculating the market absorption rate isn’t difficult. Take a specific time period, say a calendar month, and compare how many listings are for sale with the number of sales during that same time period. But don’t underestimate the power of simple calculation.

The market absorption rate offers a glimpse into whether or not activity in that market favours buyers, sellers or is split equally between the supply and demand sides of the real estate equation.

This ratio is key to assessing what is happening in the Greater Vancouver real estate market. Over the last half year, sales activity for single-family homes has slowed right down, while activity in condos and townhouses has remained relatively stable.

To help you assess exactly what is happening in each of the more than 300 neighbourhoods in Greater Vancouver, there is the Zolo Market Report for February 2019. This searchable list captures the current market trend for each community by tracking market absorption rate —  a ratio that captures all active listings — not just new listings — and compares it against all sold properties within a given calendar month.

For ease of use, we’ve highlighted all balanced markets in green, all buyer’s markets in yellow and all seller’s markets in orange, according to the latest data.

Seller’s, Buyer’s & Balanced Markets for GVA Condos & Townhouses

Municipality (Area)NeighbourhoodMarket Absorption Rate (August)Market Absorption Rate (September)Market Absorption Rate (October)Market Absorption Rate (November)Market Absorption Rate (December)Market Absorption Rate (January)Month-to-Month change6-month Trend
CoquitlamCoquitlam East66.67%0.00%250.00%350.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%119.44%
Port MoodyHeritage Mountain100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%300.00%100.00%-200.00%83.33%
Pitt MeadowsNorth Meadows75.00%16.67%28.57%16.67%40.00%300.00%260.00%79.48%
BurnabySimon Fraser Hills200.00%12.50%37.50%50.00%28.57%80.00%51.43%68.10%
North VancouverNorthlands42.86%44.44%33.33%100.00%100.00%80.00%-20.00%66.77%
Vancouver EastFraser66.67%53.85%52.94%100.00%100.00%20.00%-80.00%65.58%
Maple RidgeNorthwest25.00%0.00%20.00%100.00%200.00%33.33%-166.67%63.06%
RichmondSouth Arm71.43%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%61.90%
North VancouverCapilano300.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%0.00%-33.33%61.11%
BurnabyBig Bend0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%200.00%200.00%50.00%
RichmondM cNair0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%50.00%
Port CoquitlamOxford Heights50.00%50.00%100.00%----0.00%--50.00%
MissionLake Errock--50.00%----------50.00%
North VancouverDelbrook0.00%100.00%----------50.00%
Maple RidgeThornhill50.00%0.00%25.00%200.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%45.83%
BurnabyWestridge33.33%0.00%40.00%0.00%0.00%200.00%200.00%45.56%
Vancouver EastGrandview38.46%42.11%42.11%62.50%62.50%17.65%-44.85%44.22%
Vancouver EastMain38.46%38.89%40.00%50.00%50.00%45.45%-4.55%43.80%
RichmondLackner33.33%25.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%43.06%
West VancouverHorseshoe Bay14.29%0.00%40.00%0.00%0.00%200.00%200.00%42.38%
North VancouverUpper Lonsdale62.50%120.00%0.00%22.22%22.22%16.67%-5.56%40.60%
New WestminsterGenBrooke North14.29%30.00%27.27%37.50%100.00%33.33%-66.67%40.40%
TsawwassenTsawwassen East--0.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%0.00%40.00%
New WestminsterThe Heights50.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%------37.50%
AbbotsfordPoplar25.00%29.41%33.33%20.00%66.67%44.44%-22.22%36.48%
North DeltaSunshine Hills Woods50.00%25.00%40.00%33.33%37.50%28.57%-8.93%35.73%
BurnabyWillingdon Heights66.67%16.67%20.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%33.89%
Vancouver EastMount Pleasant VE60.81%25.62%32.80%32.47%32.47%18.75%-13.72%33.82%
Pitt MeadowsSouth Meadows20.00%14.29%42.86%50.00%25.00%50.00%25.00%33.69%
LangleyAldergrove21.43%37.50%69.23%38.46%27.27%7.14%-20.13%33.51%
BurnabyParkcrest------0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%33.33%
North VancouverSeymour33.33%20.00%60.00%33.33%33.33%20.00%-13.33%33.33%
RichmondW estwind50.00%50.00%33.33%----0.00%--33.33%
Port CoquitlamCentral Port Coquitlam44.29%41.10%43.42%30.26%27.08%13.51%-13.57%33.28%
CoquitlamEagle Ridge71.43%66.67%0.00%8.33%42.86%10.00%-32.86%33.21%
North VancouverLynn Valley80.00%60.00%13.64%19.05%19.05%6.67%-12.38%33.07%
CoquitlamBurke Mountain48.57%37.50%24.32%50.00%28.57%8.33%-20.24%32.88%
North VancouverHam ilton63.64%7.41%16.13%44.44%44.44%19.23%-25.21%32.55%
BurnabyCariboo26.67%43.75%11.76%53.85%33.33%16.67%-16.67%31.00%
LangleyWalnut Grove50.00%7.94%40.74%22.45%21.95%41.67%19.72%30.79%
North VancouverDollarton75.00%25.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%30.56%
CloverdaleClayton31.45%21.80%31.78%31.40%33.33%32.53%-0.80%30.38%
Vancouver WestKitsilano41.25%23.33%31.01%35.00%35.00%13.48%-21.52%29.85%
BurnabyForest Hills33.33%12.50%10.00%80.00%0.00%42.86%42.86%29.78%
West VancouverCedardale14.29%14.29%16.67%66.67%66.67%0.00%-66.67%29.76%
BurnabyGreentree Village100.00%25.00%20.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%29.72%
New WestminsterFraserview22.50%40.00%27.27%20.00%31.82%36.67%4.85%29.71%
LadnerNeilsen Grove12.50%47.37%17.39%35.71%35.71%29.41%-6.30%29.68%
North VancouverIndian River66.67%0.00%60.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%29.44%
New WestminsterUptown37.10%29.11%40.24%22.50%20.69%26.98%6.29%29.44%
LangleySalmon River60.00%16.67%12.50%12.50%40.00%33.33%-6.67%29.17%
CloverdaleTOTAL32.81%24.19%29.09%27.54%31.17%30.13%-1.04%29.15%
Port CoquitlamRiverwood30.77%22.22%34.48%42.31%31.25%12.50%-18.75%28.92%
Port CoquitlamPort Coquitlam TOTAL37.16%30.82%32.37%28.57%27.68%15.44%-12.24%28.67%
Vancouver WestFairview37.35%14.62%48.45%26.98%26.98%16.90%-10.08%28.55%
MissionHemlock16.67%--0.00%0.00%125.00%0.00%-125.00%28.33%
West VancouverFurry Creek33.33%0.00%50.00%--------27.78%
CloverdaleCloverdale35.29%28.05%25.27%22.09%28.13%27.40%-0.73%27.71%
Port MoodyPort Moody Centre28.81%26.76%17.33%22.58%44.12%25.58%-18.54%27.53%
RichmondQuilchena40.00%75.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%27.50%
RichmondEast Cam bie57.14%7.69%25.00%33.33%33.33%7.14%-26.19%27.27%
Vancouver EastHastings51.72%25.64%35.14%21.74%21.74%6.67%-15.07%27.11%
CoquitlamMaillairdville19.23%26.92%25.93%7.69%64.29%17.65%-46.64%26.95%
Port MoodyCollege Park20.00%0.00%71.43%11.11%33.33%25.00%-8.33%26.81%
LangleyWilloughby Heights23.44%18.14%20.77%33.80%34.46%30.11%-4.35%26.79%
New WestminsterSapperton40.00%18.75%38.46%15.38%37.50%10.00%-27.50%26.68%
Port MoodyNorth Shore26.67%20.00%26.32%29.41%16.67%40.00%23.33%26.51%
Port MoodyPort Moody TOTAL27.59%21.62%23.21%19.23%37.10%29.87%-7.23%26.44%
West VancouverCypress Park Estates133.33%0.00%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.39%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford East18.18%24.14%24.49%26.67%41.38%22.22%-19.16%26.18%
BurnabyBurnaby Lake75.00%16.67%40.00%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.11%
LangleyTOTAL26.05%19.31%25.80%29.38%26.63%28.46%1.83%25.94%
Vancouver WestDunbar28.57%33.33%60.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%25.87%
Surrey - White RockSunnyside Park33.33%19.05%22.50%21.21%24.14%34.62%10.48%25.81%
Vancouver EastHastings East7.69%40.00%15.38%33.33%33.33%25.00%-8.33%25.79%
RichmondSteveston North66.67%0.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%12.50%-12.50%25.69%
LadnerEast Delta100.00%0.00%0.00%----0.00%--25.00%
LangleyMurrayville47.06%13.04%23.08%37.04%11.11%17.86%6.75%24.86%
BurnabyGovernment Road26.09%22.22%19.23%17.39%21.05%42.11%21.05%24.68%
Port CoquitlamGlenwood33.33%17.65%19.51%24.39%23.33%28.13%4.79%24.39%
North VancouverLower Lonsdale38.89%23.26%30.59%18.87%18.87%14.94%-3.93%24.24%
LangleyLangley City20.78%24.12%27.16%24.10%22.03%25.41%3.38%23.93%
MissionTOTAL35.71%37.04%18.18%15.63%28.00%8.33%-19.67%23.82%
New WestminsterNew Westminster TOTAL30.30%22.48%21.89%20.68%19.82%26.53%6.71%23.62%
Vancouver EastVancouver East (TOTAL)31.80%21.72%28.54%22.30%22.30%14.43%-7.86%23.51%
Port CoquitlamCitadel23.53%37.50%20.00%0.00%50.00%10.00%-40.00%23.50%
BurnabySouth Slope34.29%29.73%21.21%21.88%27.27%5.88%-21.39%23.38%
CoquitlamNew Horizons53.57%20.00%8.51%21.43%10.00%25.81%15.81%23.22%
BurnabyBurnaby Hospital----0.00%33.33%33.33%25.00%-8.33%22.92%
Maple RidgeWest Central23.08%18.97%23.73%24.07%27.78%19.23%-8.55%22.81%
BurnabyVancouver Heights8.33%27.27%33.33%9.09%0.00%57.14%57.14%22.53%
Maple RidgeEast Central26.26%21.30%28.87%20.45%13.33%24.62%11.28%22.47%
SurreyGuildford33.61%18.31%20.26%23.65%15.93%22.69%6.76%22.41%
TsawwassenBeach Grove18.18%50.00%9.09%28.57%28.57%0.00%-28.57%22.40%
Pitt MeadowsCentral Meadows21.05%18.52%40.00%38.89%15.38%0.00%-15.38%22.31%
SurreyFraser Heights0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%22.22%
RichmondEast Richm ond0.00%0.00%0.00%66.67%66.67%0.00%-66.67%22.22%
BurnabyOaklands33.33%16.67%16.67%66.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.22%
Pitt MeadowsPitt Meadows TOTAL20.00%19.67%33.90%32.08%12.77%14.00%1.23%22.07%
Port CoquitlamMary Hill50.00%0.00%16.67%40.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%21.94%
North VancouverNorth Vancouver TOTAL32.23%18.92%22.65%21.15%21.15%14.60%-6.55%21.78%
SurreyPanorama Ridge17.39%16.67%12.50%16.67%60.00%6.67%-53.33%21.65%
SurreySullivan Station25.00%16.16%26.04%14.61%29.17%17.81%-11.36%21.46%
MissionMission40.91%--25.00%21.74%9.52%10.00%0.48%21.43%
Maple RidgeSilver Valley31.25%31.25%21.43%21.43%7.69%15.38%7.69%21.41%
BurnabyHighgate25.00%13.24%22.22%20.29%14.58%32.69%18.11%21.34%
Maple RidgeMaple Ridge TOTAL24.89%17.51%27.06%21.21%15.29%21.89%6.60%21.31%
Vancouver WestFalsecreek38.10%17.07%20.69%19.40%19.40%12.99%-6.42%21.28%
Surrey - White RockKing George Corridor25.26%25.23%15.65%25.77%21.13%14.29%-6.84%21.22%
Maple RidgeCottonwood21.43%15.63%25.64%23.53%7.14%33.33%26.19%21.12%
LadnerLadner TOTAL21.95%32.08%10.29%21.95%21.95%17.65%-4.30%20.98%
North VancouverDeep Cove0.00%25.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20.83%
CoquitlamCoquitlam TOTAL31.50%17.82%19.91%19.07%20.07%15.90%-4.17%20.71%
CoquitlamCanyon Springs11.76%9.09%7.14%31.82%35.71%28.57%-7.14%20.68%
LadnerDelta M anor33.33%57.14%0.00%12.50%12.50%8.33%-4.17%20.63%
SurreyFleetwood Tynehead28.28%12.96%22.64%22.73%18.31%18.84%0.53%20.63%
Vancouver WestMount Pleasant25.00%26.67%10.53%22.22%22.22%16.67%-5.56%20.55%
SurreyWhalley32.41%21.22%20.54%18.97%12.70%16.79%4.08%20.44%
SurreyEast Newton29.49%16.87%30.00%10.34%14.49%20.00%5.51%20.20%
North VancouverRoche Point17.86%20.59%24.24%23.81%23.81%10.71%-13.10%20.17%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford West20.81%20.96%18.33%15.73%24.11%20.92%-3.20%20.14%
LangleyFort Langley0.00%25.00%12.50%50.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%20.14%
North DeltaNordel42.86%36.36%16.67%0.00%10.00%14.29%4.29%20.03%
North VancouverGrouse W oods--0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%20.00%
New WestminsterQueens Park0.00%100.00%--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20.00%
Maple RidgeNorth0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%--0.00%--20.00%
New WestminsterWest End0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%----20.00%
RichmondSeafair33.33%0.00%20.00%33.33%33.33%0.00%-33.33%20.00%
SurreyTOTAL28.34%17.66%21.36%17.39%16.57%18.40%1.83%19.95%
BurnabySimon Fraser University SFU31.25%30.30%28.13%8.11%10.00%11.36%1.36%19.86%
Surrey - White RockPacific Douglas40.00%25.00%10.53%10.00%27.27%6.25%-21.02%19.84%
AbbotsfordTOTAL17.81%18.75%19.92%17.62%25.99%18.18%-7.81%19.71%
New WestminsterDowntown36.36%8.70%8.99%24.18%9.84%30.16%20.32%19.70%
North VancouverCentral Lonsdale28.85%11.11%16.30%26.00%26.00%9.72%-16.28%19.66%
BurnabyBrentwood Park25.32%21.74%21.10%18.55%17.71%13.51%-4.19%19.65%
Vancouver WestPoint Grey54.55%10.00%7.69%9.09%9.09%27.27%18.18%19.62%
SurreyBolivar Heights21.43%15.38%27.27%20.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%19.57%
BurnabyCentral Park20.83%18.18%7.69%12.00%35.29%21.74%-13.55%19.29%
North DeltaTOTAL19.23%12.50%20.00%16.92%30.00%16.67%-13.33%19.22%
RichmondW est Cam bie40.32%11.92%16.67%19.01%19.01%8.33%-10.67%19.21%
CoquitlamWestwood Plateau43.48%12.73%17.65%16.00%14.29%11.11%-3.17%19.21%
Vancouver EastKnight11.11%18.18%45.45%20.00%20.00%0.00%-20.00%19.12%
TsawwassenTsawwassen Central20.00%16.67%66.67%0.00%0.00%11.11%11.11%19.07%
SurreyQueen Mary Park37.74%16.95%10.34%21.15%17.65%10.00%-7.65%18.97%
Surrey - White RockGrandview27.66%27.19%13.64%14.06%16.04%14.84%-1.19%18.91%
Vancouver EastCollingwood18.10%17.80%24.14%13.33%13.33%26.42%13.08%18.85%
AbbotsfordAberdeen50.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%12.50%12.50%18.75%
BurnabyEdmonds21.62%13.89%19.05%20.45%20.59%16.67%-3.92%18.71%
Vancouver DowntownWestend26.27%17.48%21.56%13.33%13.33%19.83%6.50%18.64%
LadnerLadner Elem entary12.50%10.00%30.00%28.57%28.57%0.00%-28.57%18.27%
Vancouver WestQuilchena9.09%14.29%33.33%22.22%22.22%7.69%-14.53%18.14%
CoquitlamCentral Coquitlam23.08%5.56%28.57%35.71%7.69%7.69%0.00%18.05%
SurreyBear Creek Green Timbers16.67%18.75%46.15%8.33%10.00%8.33%-1.67%18.04%
New WestminsterQueensborough41.67%11.11%4.26%14.63%10.34%25.81%15.46%17.97%
Vancouver EastDowntown VE41.18%8.11%18.18%17.65%17.65%4.76%-12.89%17.92%
RichmondBoyd Park45.45%20.00%0.00%18.18%18.18%5.56%-12.63%17.90%
New WestminsterQuay12.82%20.75%20.41%17.78%18.92%16.67%-2.25%17.89%
BurnabyBurnaby TOTAL24.54%19.46%17.54%17.24%14.26%13.73%-0.53%17.79%
North VancouverEdgem ont0.00%20.00%20.00%33.33%33.33%0.00%-33.33%17.78%
RichmondBroadm oor42.86%16.67%12.50%11.11%11.11%11.11%0.00%17.56%
Surrey - White RockTOTAL22.47%20.90%16.27%16.27%15.59%13.47%-2.13%17.49%
Vancouver EastChamplain Heights24.59%24.62%28.85%8.11%8.11%9.76%1.65%17.34%
Vancouver WestTOTAL24.42%14.47%22.24%16.32%16.32%10.24%-6.07%17.33%
CoquitlamNorth Coquitlam28.07%15.04%16.54%12.93%14.63%16.67%2.03%17.31%
North DeltaScottsdale8.00%7.41%16.67%10.34%36.36%25.00%-11.36%17.30%
AbbotsfordCentral Abbotsford14.62%15.32%18.75%17.53%23.24%14.21%-9.03%17.28%
Vancouver DowntownDowntown27.57%16.99%16.96%14.53%14.53%12.88%-1.65%17.24%
North DeltaAnnieville9.09%0.00%21.43%42.86%30.00%0.00%-30.00%17.23%
RichmondM cLennan North18.37%20.00%17.02%15.19%15.19%17.07%1.88%17.14%
Pitt MeadowsMid Meadows11.11%23.81%28.00%28.00%4.00%7.69%3.69%17.10%
CoquitlamCoquitlam West19.77%16.33%29.76%0.00%19.72%16.90%-2.82%17.08%
BurnabyThe Crest22.22%9.09%9.09%28.57%16.67%16.67%0.00%17.05%
North VancouverPem berton41.18%16.00%6.06%12.00%12.00%13.79%1.79%16.84%
RichmondSteveston South31.43%25.64%12.20%11.54%11.54%7.69%-3.85%16.67%
Port MoodyHeritage Woods0.00%16.67%50.00%0.00%11.11%22.22%11.11%16.67%
West VancouverOld Caulfield0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.67%
LadnerHolly0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.67%
BurnabySperling-Duthrie100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.67%
Surrey - White RockMorgan Creek29.63%19.35%13.64%11.63%19.23%6.12%-13.11%16.60%
RichmondBrighouse South20.95%13.79%24.30%13.43%13.43%12.36%-1.07%16.38%
SurreyWest Newton15.46%16.67%18.18%8.40%14.77%24.71%9.93%16.37%
West VancouverDundarave19.05%4.00%16.00%27.27%27.27%4.55%-22.73%16.36%
TsawwassenTsawwassen TOTAL15.38%24.14%19.35%15.56%15.56%7.27%-8.28%16.21%
RichmondHam ilton22.22%7.69%35.71%12.50%12.50%5.88%-6.62%16.09%
Vancouver DowntownTOTAL24.24%16.71%17.11%13.14%13.14%12.01%-1.13%16.06%
LadnerHawthorne37.50%13.33%0.00%9.09%9.09%27.27%18.18%16.05%
BurnabySullivan Heights12.00%17.24%11.76%32.14%11.54%10.71%-0.82%15.90%
BurnabyForest Glen9.76%23.08%37.14%13.33%8.33%3.70%-4.63%15.89%
Vancouver DowntownYaletown23.56%18.18%14.85%13.79%13.79%10.55%-3.24%15.79%
RichmondRichmond TOTAL25.09%14.29%18.14%13.39%13.39%10.38%-3.01%15.78%
Maple RidgeAlbion29.41%0.00%28.00%7.69%8.70%20.83%12.14%15.77%
Vancouver EastVictoria42.86%6.25%20.00%11.11%11.11%3.23%-7.89%15.76%
Vancouver EastRenfrew37.50%8.33%7.69%18.18%18.18%4.17%-14.02%15.68%
RichmondBrighouse22.96%15.36%20.86%10.22%10.22%12.14%1.92%15.29%
North VancouverLynnm our6.78%13.04%35.59%5.88%5.88%21.62%15.74%14.80%
Surrey - White RockCrescent Beach Ocean Park16.67%8.33%18.18%18.18%25.00%0.00%-25.00%14.39%
Vancouver WestMarpole15.38%13.75%17.39%12.50%12.50%12.12%-0.38%13.94%
Port CoquitlamLincoln Park50.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.89%
Maple RidgeSouthwest12.50%8.33%40.00%0.00%14.29%7.69%-6.59%13.80%
BurnabyEast Burnaby20.00%0.00%11.11%25.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%13.52%
Vancouver WestShaughnessy17.65%6.67%6.67%25.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%13.50%
Vancouver EastFraserview4.76%7.14%24.00%18.75%18.75%7.41%-11.34%13.47%
TsawwassenCliff Drive11.43%21.05%12.50%14.29%14.29%6.25%-8.04%13.30%
BurnabyMetrotown23.45%17.18%10.15%11.21%9.76%7.48%-2.28%13.20%
Surrey - White RockWhite Rock12.70%14.18%18.71%13.08%7.63%12.50%4.87%13.13%
RichmondRiverdale0.00%15.00%10.00%21.43%21.43%10.53%-10.90%13.06%
BurnabyCapital Hill0.00%33.33%33.33%10.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.78%
North VancouverW estlynn33.33%0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%25.00%25.00%12.50%
Vancouver WestKerrisdale14.29%8.33%22.22%7.41%7.41%14.81%7.41%12.41%
RichmondGranville33.33%10.53%12.50%0.00%0.00%15.38%15.38%11.96%
Vancouver EastSouth Vancouver22.22%0.00%12.50%--------11.57%
RichmondIronwood21.05%6.90%11.11%8.57%8.57%11.76%3.19%11.33%
RichmondGarden City0.00%14.29%20.00%16.67%16.67%0.00%-16.67%11.27%
MissionHatzic--11.11%----------11.11%
West VancouverWest Vancouver TOTAL13.68%6.38%12.95%12.77%12.77%7.21%-5.56%10.96%
Vancouver WestOakridge25.00%10.00%14.29%7.69%7.69%0.00%-7.69%10.78%
Vancouver WestUniversity16.00%12.40%11.40%9.86%9.86%3.88%-5.98%10.57%
West VancouverAm bleside16.67%9.09%12.20%9.09%9.09%6.25%-2.84%10.40%
RichmondW oodwards11.76%9.52%9.52%15.38%15.38%0.00%-15.38%10.26%
RichmondSteveston Village12.50%13.33%16.67%0.00%0.00%16.67%16.67%9.86%
Vancouver DowntownCoal Harbour14.13%11.88%15.38%6.85%6.85%3.81%-3.04%9.82%
RichmondTerra Nova40.00%5.00%13.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.72%
BurnabyMontecito0.00%16.67%0.00%12.50%16.67%11.11%-5.56%9.49%
Vancouver WestSW Marine23.08%0.00%11.11%6.67%6.67%7.14%0.48%9.11%
Vancouver EastKillarney5.26%18.75%18.75%0.00%0.00%9.09%9.09%8.64%
Port CoquitlamBirchland Manor0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%8.33%
Vancouver WestCambie12.73%8.47%10.94%6.38%6.38%3.23%-3.16%8.02%
North VancouverNorgate0.00%7.69%0.00%14.29%14.29%11.11%-3.17%7.90%
West VancouverPark Royal0.00%10.00%17.65%9.09%9.09%0.00%-9.09%7.64%
RichmondSaunders0.00%16.67%6.25%11.11%11.11%0.00%-11.11%7.52%
BurnabyCentral13.33%0.00%5.26%6.25%20.00%0.00%-20.00%7.47%
Surrey - White RockElgin Chantrell0.00%16.67%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.94%
Vancouver WestSouth Granville16.67%5.88%0.00%5.88%5.88%6.25%0.37%6.76%
West VancouverDeer Ridge20.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.11%
CoquitlamUpper Eagle Ridge0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.56%
Vancouver WestSouth Cambie0.00%12.50%6.67%0.00%0.00%13.33%13.33%5.42%
RichmondBridgeport8.33%3.33%9.38%0.00%0.00%10.00%10.00%5.17%
SurreyCedar Hills0.00%0.00%0.00%20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.33%
West VancouverPanoram a Village0.00%0.00%5.88%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.98%
Vancouver WestArbutus----------0.00%--0.00%
Vancouver WestMackenzie Heights0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vancouver WestSouthlands0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vancouver EastRenfrew Heights0.00%0.00%------0.00%--0.00%
North VancouverBlueridge0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverCanyon Heights----------0.00%--0.00%
North VancouverUpper Delbrook--0.00%--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverHowe Sound0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverLions Bay0.00%0.00%--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverUpper Caulfield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverW hitby Estates0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
TsawwassenPebble Hill--0.00%0.00%----0.00%--0.00%
BurnabyDeer Lake----------0.00%--0.00%
New WestminsterMoody Park------0.00%--0.00%--0.00%
CoquitlamScott Creek0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Port CoquitlamWoodland Acres--------0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Maple RidgeWebsters Corners----0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
SurreyBridgeview0.00%0.00%----------0.00%
North VancouverPem berton Heights--0.00%0.00%--------0.00%
North VancouverQueensbury0.00%0.00%0.00%--------0.00%
West VancouverBritish Properties0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%----0.00%
West VancouverGlenm ore--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%----0.00%
RichmondSea Island----0.00%0.00%0.00%----0.00%
TsawwassenBoundary Beach0.00%0.00%0.00%--------0.00%
BurnabyUpper Deer Lake0.00%--0.00%--------0.00%
CoquitlamRanch Park0.00%--0.00%--------0.00%
CoquitlamRanch Springs----0.00%0.00%0.00%----0.00%
Port CoquitlamLower Mary Hill0.00%------------0.00%
SurreyPort Kells----------------
SurreyRoyal Heights----------------
Surrey - White RockHazelmere----------------
CloverdaleSerpentine----------------
LangleyBrookswood----------------
LangleyCampbell Valley----------------
LangleyCounty Line Glen Valley----------------
LangleyOtter District----------------
AbbotsfordBradner----------------
AbbotsfordMatsqui----------------
AbbotsfordSumas Mountain----------------
AbbotsfordSumas Prairie----------------
MissionDewdney Deroche----------------
MissionDurieu----------------
MissionMission West----------------
MissionStave Falls----------------
MissionSteelhead----------------
North VancouverBoulevard----------------
North VancouverBraem ar----------------
North VancouverCalverhall----------------
North VancouverForest Hills----------------
North VancouverHam ilton Heights----------------
North VancouverIndian Arm----------------
North VancouverPrincess Park----------------
North VancouverTem pe----------------
North VancouverW estlynn Terrace----------------
North VancouverW indsor Park----------------
North VancouverW oodlands-Sunshine Cascade----------------
West VancouverAltam ont----------------
West VancouverBayridge----------------
West VancouverCanterbury----------------
West VancouverCaulfield----------------
West VancouverChartwell----------------
West VancouverChelsea Park----------------
West VancouverCypress----------------
West VancouverEagle Harbour----------------
West VancouverEagleridge----------------
West VancouverGleneagles----------------
West VancouverPorteau Cove----------------
West VancouverQueens----------------
West VancouverRockridge----------------
West VancouverSandy Cove----------------
West VancouverSentinel Hill----------------
West VancouverW est Bay----------------
West VancouverW esthill----------------
West VancouverW estm ount----------------
West VancouverW hytecliff----------------
RichmondGilm ore----------------
RichmondM cLennan----------------
TsawwassenEnglish Bluff----------------
LadnerLadner Rural----------------
LadnerPort Guichon----------------
LadnerW estham Island----------------
BurnabyBuckingham Heights----------------
BurnabyDeer Lake Place----------------
BurnabyGarden Village----------------
BurnabyOakdale----------------
BurnabySuncrest----------------
New WestminsterBrunette----------------
New WestminsterConnaught Heights----------------
New WestminsterNorth Arm----------------
CoquitlamCape Horn----------------
CoquitlamChineside----------------
CoquitlamHarbour Chines----------------
CoquitlamHarbour Place----------------
CoquitlamHockaday----------------
CoquitlamMeadow Brook----------------
CoquitlamPark Ridge Estates----------------
CoquitlamSummit View----------------
CoquitlamWestwood Summit----------------
Port MoodyAnmore----------------
Port MoodyBarber Street----------------
Port MoodyBelcarra----------------
Port MoodyGlenayre----------------
Port MoodyIoco----------------
Port MoodyMountain Meadows----------------
Port MoodyWestwood Summit----------------
Pitt MeadowsWest Meadows----------------
Maple RidgeNortheast----------------
Maple RidgeWhonnuck----------------

Seller’s, Buyer’s & Balanced Markets for GVA Single-Family Homes

Municipality (Area)NeighbourhoodMarket Absorption Rate (August)Market Absorption Rate (September)Market Absorption Rate (October)Market Absorption Rate (November)Market Absorption Rate (December)Market Absorption Rate (January)Month-to-Month change6-Month Trend
AbbotsfordBradner100.00%------------100.00%
LadnerW estham Island50.00%100.00%----------75.00%
CoquitlamNew Horizons233.33%0.00%33.33%28.57%16.67%12.50%-4.17%54.07%
North VancouverIndian River0.00%50.00%33.33%133.33%0.00%100.00%100.00%52.78%
Pitt MeadowsMid Meadows25.00%20.00%133.33%33.33%50.00%0.00%-50.00%43.61%
RichmondEast Richm ond0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%41.67%
North VancouverDelbrook33.33%20.00%0.00%60.00%25.00%100.00%75.00%39.72%
MissionStave Falls100.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%
RichmondSea Island0.00%50.00%50.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%-100.00%33.33%
Pitt MeadowsSouth Meadows57.14%11.11%18.18%27.27%33.33%42.86%9.52%31.65%
North VancouverQueensbury0.00%0.00%100.00%25.00%-75.00%31.25%
MissionLake Errock112.50%20.00%25.00%14.29%0.00%11.11%11.11%30.48%
LangleyWalnut Grove33.33%18.87%26.42%20.37%45.95%22.50%-23.45%27.91%
CloverdaleClayton22.50%23.91%33.33%8.11%32.00%47.37%15.37%27.87%
Port CoquitlamCitadel0.00%43.75%5.56%21.43%62.50%33.33%-29.17%27.76%
New WestminsterGenBrooke North18.18%22.22%44.44%0.00%0.00%75.00%75.00%26.64%
New WestminsterThe Heights35.71%16.67%10.53%33.33%44.44%16.67%-27.78%26.23%
AbbotsfordPoplar9.52%15.79%53.85%6.67%40.00%28.57%-11.43%25.73%
Pitt MeadowsTOTAL37.93%13.33%33.33%22.73%28.57%17.65%-10.92%25.59%
BurnabyBig Bend0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%25.00%
BurnabyOakdale0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%25.00%
CloverdaleSerpentine0.00%50.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%25.00%
North VancouverBlueridge44.44%6.67%23.08%0.00%37.50%36.36%-1.14%24.68%
LadnerHolly16.67%28.57%30.00%57.14%14.29%0.00%-14.29%24.44%
North VancouverCentral Lonsdale11.76%15.00%26.32%5.26%66.67%20.00%-46.67%24.17%
Port CoquitlamLower Mary Hill44.44%28.57%0.00%50.00%0.00%20.00%20.00%23.84%
Port CoquitlamLincoln Park16.67%22.22%18.75%23.08%27.27%33.33%6.06%23.55%
LangleyAldergrove19.15%19.61%13.33%40.00%12.50%34.62%22.12%23.20%
LangleyFort Langley0.00%30.00%4.00%13.64%35.71%55.56%19.84%23.15%
North VancouverBoulevard10.00%11.76%35.71%23.08%57.14%0.00%-57.14%22.95%
CoquitlamChineside0.00%40.00%20.00%25.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%22.50%
Pitt MeadowsCentral Meadows46.15%16.67%33.33%14.29%20.00%0.00%-20.00%21.74%
Maple RidgeEast Central22.50%17.02%20.83%24.39%25.00%17.65%-7.35%21.23%
CloverdaleCloverdale (Total)20.67%19.90%19.15%20.61%21.43%21.49%0.06%20.54%
Maple RidgeCottonwood26.47%27.27%28.13%5.56%22.58%12.50%-10.08%20.42%
Maple RidgeAlbion25.00%15.91%30.95%16.28%10.53%22.50%11.97%20.19%
Port CoquitlamRiverwood7.14%27.27%50.00%0.00%16.67%20.00%3.33%20.18%
MissionMission West0.00%0.00%20.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20.00%
Port MoodyCollege Park12.50%10.00%22.22%16.67%33.33%25.00%-8.33%19.95%
Maple RidgeNorthwest14.29%18.52%22.22%23.81%20.00%20.00%0.00%19.81%
LangleyMurrayville24.00%8.70%2.94%25.93%35.71%21.05%-14.66%19.72%
Maple RidgeSouthwest24.14%10.53%28.13%25.00%15.79%11.54%-4.25%19.19%
Port MoodyGlenayre20.00%20.00%25.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%19.17%
CloverdaleCloverdale20.59%18.18%15.23%24.60%18.60%16.83%-1.77%19.01%
New WestminsterWest End11.11%12.50%5.88%38.46%37.50%7.69%-29.81%18.86%
New WestminsterQueens Park0.00%33.33%8.33%45.45%25.00%0.00%-25.00%18.69%
North DeltaAnnieville14.29%11.76%23.68%30.30%15.38%15.63%0.24%18.51%
North DeltaScottsdale21.43%16.67%14.55%19.23%15.79%20.59%4.80%18.04%
North VancouverLynn Valley20.69%15.56%20.51%24.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%17.63%
SurreyBear Creek Green Timbers13.75%20.00%16.67%15.00%14.29%23.81%9.52%17.25%
Maple RidgeWest Central20.51%7.50%15.22%28.95%24.14%6.90%-17.24%17.20%
Vancouver EastMain8.82%9.68%19.23%12.00%41.67%11.11%-30.56%17.08%
Vancouver EastHastings6.67%10.53%9.09%42.86%33.33%0.00%-33.33%17.08%
LangleyLangley (Total)16.46%16.63%15.14%16.03%20.68%17.45%-3.23%17.06%
CoquitlamEagle Ridge20.00%40.00%25.00%--0.00%0.00%0.00%17.00%
LangleyWilloughby Heights19.05%15.56%13.83%14.63%18.97%18.64%-0.32%16.78%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford West20.00%13.51%18.32%18.80%13.25%16.47%3.22%16.73%
North VancouverBraem ar0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%16.67%
LadnerLadner Rural0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%16.67%
CoquitlamUpper Eagle Ridge0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%16.67%
MissionHemlock0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.67%
West VancouverOld Caulfield0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.67%
North VancouverDeep Cove16.67%15.38%0.00%25.00%33.33%9.09%-24.24%16.58%
Vancouver EastMount Pleasant VE30.00%0.00%21.43%0.00%14.29%33.33%19.05%16.51%
North VancouverEdgem ont3.85%13.33%23.08%0.00%44.44%14.29%-30.16%16.50%
North VancouverCapilano20.00%0.00%28.57%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%16.43%
Maple RidgeTOTAL20.57%13.25%20.20%16.44%16.46%11.59%-4.87%16.42%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford East16.35%13.77%20.73%12.18%22.52%12.93%-9.59%16.41%
CoquitlamHockaday10.00%42.86%0.00%11.11%33.33%0.00%-33.33%16.22%
North VancouverNorgate0.00%0.00%57.14%20.00%0.00%20.00%20.00%16.19%
AbbotsfordAbbotsford (Total)18.81%13.80%18.23%14.18%18.89%13.14%-5.75%16.17%
North DeltaNordel16.67%17.78%16.67%18.75%12.20%13.95%1.76%16.00%
North VancouverCalverhall18.18%11.11%12.50%42.86%0.00%11.11%11.11%15.96%
North DeltaNorth Delta (Total)16.76%12.76%15.31%23.43%11.27%15.71%4.45%15.87%
Vancouver WestKitsilano31.43%4.65%14.29%25.71%11.11%7.32%-3.79%15.75%
SurreyGuildford29.03%26.67%24.14%6.25%7.69%0.00%-7.69%15.63%
SurreyFraser Heights21.62%10.39%25.68%13.64%17.95%4.48%-13.47%15.62%
LangleySalmon River23.81%15.00%20.00%10.53%7.69%16.67%8.97%15.62%
MissionMission21.82%15.57%16.36%16.77%7.14%15.75%8.61%15.57%
MissionMission (Total)22.93%14.22%17.48%16.41%9.62%12.35%2.74%15.50%
CoquitlamRanch Park19.23%33.33%15.79%5.88%5.88%12.50%6.62%15.44%
BurnabyCapital Hill16.67%18.18%15.15%11.54%15.79%13.04%-2.75%15.06%
AbbotsfordCentral Abbotsford19.18%11.69%8.00%17.19%25.00%8.70%-16.30%14.96%
North VancouverSeymour25.00%0.00%20.00%14.29%-5.71%14.82%
Port CoquitlamTOTAL12.59%15.97%11.56%16.54%18.75%11.82%-6.93%14.54%
LangleyBrookswood7.46%15.28%26.32%12.00%13.33%11.90%-1.43%14.38%
Port MoodyNorth Shore22.22%0.00%20.00%42.86%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.18%
Port MoodyPort Moody Centre0.00%15.00%11.11%18.75%11.11%28.57%17.46%14.09%
LadnerHawthorne28.57%8.70%15.38%12.00%15.79%4.00%-11.79%14.07%
Surrey - White RockKing George Corridor11.94%6.94%25.93%15.69%13.95%7.84%-6.11%13.72%
Port CoquitlamGlenwood18.52%16.00%11.11%12.00%14.29%10.00%-4.29%13.65%
BurnabySimon Fraser University SFU25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%16.67%-23.33%13.61%
SurreyEast Newton16.50%12.38%12.04%14.29%17.46%8.45%-9.01%13.52%
SurreyQueen Mary Park9.84%9.68%20.00%3.77%9.52%28.21%18.68%13.50%
AbbotsfordAberdeen35.29%17.39%16.00%3.85%0.00%7.14%7.14%13.28%
SurreySullivan Station13.95%16.00%7.79%12.12%13.04%16.33%3.28%13.21%
RichmondSteveston Village8.33%20.00%14.29%27.27%0.00%9.09%9.09%13.16%
New WestminsterSapperton12.50%44.44%0.00%9.09%12.50%0.00%-12.50%13.09%
Vancouver EastGrandview6.56%10.61%14.75%17.24%17.07%12.20%-4.88%13.07%
West VancouverHorseshoe Bay33.33%0.00%20.00%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.06%
SurreyWest Newton16.25%11.39%8.54%9.52%16.33%16.07%-0.26%13.02%
New WestminsterTOTAL12.96%12.07%10.85%16.81%15.29%9.80%-5.49%12.97%
SurreyFleetwood Tynehead11.03%12.40%10.61%17.39%20.29%5.21%-15.08%12.82%
AbbotsfordMatsqui50.00%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.50%
Vancouver WestMount Pleasant0.00%0.00%0.00%75.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.50%
West VancouverCedardale0016.67%25.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%12.50%
LadnerPort Guichon0.00%14.29%60.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.38%
LadnerTOTAL12.12%12.38%13.86%11.46%15.28%8.97%-6.30%12.35%
North DeltaSunshine Hills Woods14.63%5.77%9.09%28.57%2.70%12.90%10.20%12.28%
SurreySurrey (Total)13.02%11.91%14.18%11.30%13.16%9.94%-3.22%12.25%
North VancouverTOTAL9.04%9.21%16.20%10.53%16.47%11.44%-5.03%12.15%
Vancouver EastKillarney13.85%22.81%12.96%5.36%9.09%8.00%-1.09%12.01%
Port CoquitlamMary Hill6.67%0.00%0.00%37.50%21.43%6.25%-15.18%11.97%
LangleyLangley City15.28%18.67%9.88%6.33%13.79%7.69%-6.10%11.94%
North VancouverPem berton Heights10.00%15.38%15.38%12.50%0.00%18.18%18.18%11.91%
Maple RidgeWebsters Corners18.18%8.33%7.14%20.00%10.00%7.14%-2.86%11.80%
LadnerLadner Elem entary0.00%12.00%12.50%4.35%28.57%13.33%-15.24%11.79%
CoquitlamSummit View0.00%0.00%25.00%33.33%--0.00%--11.67%
BurnabyEast Burnaby15.15%5.71%8.33%6.06%26.09%8.00%-18.09%11.56%
BurnabyMontecito7.14%10.00%11.11%20.00%0.00%20.00%20.00%11.38%
North VancouverW estlynn0.00%0.00%38.46%16.67%12.50%0.00%-12.50%11.27%
Port CoquitlamOxford Heights8.70%9.09%14.29%10.00%6.25%18.75%12.50%11.18%
CoquitlamMeadow Brook25.00%25.00%0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.11%
North VancouverW estlynn Terrace33.33%0.00%0.00%--------11.11%
Vancouver WestPoint Grey10.17%6.15%15.38%10.94%15.91%7.69%-8.22%11.04%
CoquitlamCentral Coquitlam13.83%5.00%8.25%14.77%15.15%9.21%-5.94%11.04%
Surrey - White RockSunnyside Park6.78%14.58%12.96%16.00%4.44%11.11%6.67%10.98%
Vancouver WestSouthlands20.83%10.34%6.67%19.23%0.00%8.33%8.33%10.90%
Vancouver EastHastings East13.64%8.00%3.33%14.29%11.11%14.81%3.70%10.86%
Maple RidgeSilver Valley14.71%5.26%17.14%7.14%14.71%6.12%-8.58%10.85%
SurreyBolivar Heights6.25%12.35%13.75%11.84%14.00%6.78%-7.22%10.83%
Vancouver EastFraserview13.51%2.94%6.25%6.06%26.32%9.52%-16.79%10.77%
Port MoodyHeritage Woods0.00%18.18%0.00%18.18%12.50%15.38%2.88%10.71%
RichmondHam ilton5.56%21.43%0.00%36.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.56%
BurnabyBrentwood Park14.29%11.11%0.00%7.69%10.00%20.00%10.00%10.51%
CoquitlamCoquitlam West11.67%9.43%7.55%15.91%12.50%5.71%-6.79%10.46%
RichmondSteveston South23.81%0.00%13.04%4.35%12.50%8.70%-3.80%10.40%
Vancouver WestOakridge6.67%13.33%7.14%28.57%0.00%6.67%6.67%10.40%
LadnerNeilsen Grove20.00%5.56%0.00%10.00%13.33%13.33%0.00%10.37%
Port MoodyTOTAL4.94%9.18%10.78%15.66%8.20%12.90%4.71%10.28%
SurreyPanorama Ridge8.97%7.59%12.82%6.85%17.65%6.78%-10.87%10.11%
BurnabySperling-Duthrie7.41%5.56%12.90%10.00%21.05%3.70%-17.35%10.10%
Port MoodyMountain Meadows--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%10.00%
LangleyCounty Line Glen Valley0.00%50.00%0.00%--0.00%0.00%0.00%10.00%
AbbotsfordSumas Prairie0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%--0.00%--10.00%
BurnabyGarden Village28.57%0.00%9.09%22.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.98%
SurreyRoyal Heights0.00%21.43%12.50%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.82%
Vancouver EastRenfrew Heights4.17%17.78%13.64%7.55%8.33%7.32%-1.02%9.80%
Surrey - White RockPacific Douglas7.14%14.29%0.00%16.22%17.39%3.45%-13.94%9.75%
Vancouver EastVictoria1.96%3.39%22.45%6.98%8.82%14.81%5.99%9.74%
MissionHatzic0.00%7.14%25.00%8.33%17.65%0.00%-17.65%9.69%
CoquitlamHarbour Place12.50%0.00%10.00%10.00%14.29%11.11%-3.17%9.65%
CoquitlamTOTAL12.21%8.71%8.68%12.72%8.63%6.78%-1.85%9.62%
Vancouver EastFraser4.55%18.52%13.46%11.36%6.67%2.86%-3.81%9.57%
TsawwassenBeach Grove13.33%13.64%5.00%5.26%6.67%13.33%6.67%9.54%
LadnerDelta M anor0.00%10.00%9.09%11.11%12.50%14.29%1.79%9.50%
CoquitlamHarbour Chines0.00%0.00%30.00%16.67%0.00%10.00%10.00%9.44%
Port MoodyHeritage Mountain0.00%0.00%28.57%16.67%0.00%11.11%11.11%9.39%
SurreyCedar Hills14.04%3.03%12.70%8.47%5.13%12.50%7.37%9.31%
SurreyBridgeview16.67%0.00%17.65%14.29%0.00%7.14%7.14%9.29%
North VancouverForest Hills27.27%0.00%11.76%6.67%10.00%0.00%-10.00%9.28%
BurnabySouth Slope12.82%14.29%7.14%7.69%6.45%7.14%0.69%9.26%
Vancouver WestArbutus18.75%6.25%14.29%7.41%8.70%0.00%-8.70%9.23%
CoquitlamBurke Mountain18.67%10.26%8.45%12.07%4.00%1.49%-2.51%9.16%
Vancouver WestDunbar7.78%--%12.62%5.05%10.26%9.68%-0.58%9.08%
BurnabyGovernment Road22.22%6.25%15.00%10.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.00%
BurnabyBurnaby Lake10.00%10.53%20.00%13.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.98%
Vancouver WestQuilchena13.33%7.41%16.00%4.17%6.25%6.67%0.42%8.97%
RichmondSteveston North10.20%16.00%3.51%6.38%12.90%4.76%-8.14%8.96%
North VancouverUpper Lonsdale5.88%4.26%6.52%2.50%16.00%18.52%2.52%8.95%
RichmondM cLennan North10.00%20.00%11.11%12.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.94%
North VancouverPrincess Park0.00%0.00%33.33%20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.89%
BurnabyDeer Lake Place0.00%0.00%33.33%20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.89%
BurnabyDeer Lake8.33%9.09%9.09%10.00%0.00%16.67%16.67%8.86%
Surrey - White RockCrescent Beach Ocean Park13.91%3.73%13.11%14.42%6.94%1.05%-5.89%8.86%
New WestminsterQueensborough12.50%2.63%8.33%10.00%12.50%6.90%-5.60%8.81%
TsawwassenTsawwassen East18.18%0.00%0.00%9.09%14.29%11.11%-3.17%8.78%
Vancouver EastTOTAL7.45%9.17%11.02%8.35%8.57%8.01%-0.56%8.76%
North VancouverCanyon Heights0.00%10.20%10.64%17.95%7.69%5.41%-2.29%8.65%
BurnabyBurnaby Hospital0.00%5.88%5.88%0.00%30.00%10.00%-20.00%8.63%
BurnabyParkcrest26.67%10.00%0.00%0.00%5.00%10.00%5.00%8.61%
Vancouver WestUniversity9.52%9.52%9.09%10.00%7.14%6.25%-0.89%8.59%
Surrey - White RockGrandview13.64%4.35%5.88%6.25%14.71%6.67%-8.04%8.58%
BurnabySuncrest0.00%0.00%0.00%14.29%20.00%16.67%-3.33%8.49%
CoquitlamCoquitlam East0.00%0.00%6.90%26.32%0.00%17.65%17.65%8.48%
BurnabyVancouver Heights10.53%9.09%9.09%8.70%13.33%0.00%-13.33%8.46%
North VancouverDollarton8.33%0.00%30.77%0.00%11.11%0.00%-11.11%8.37%
AbbotsfordSumas Mountain0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%
North VancouverGrouse W oods0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%8.33%
North VancouverW indsor Park0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%
North VancouverW oodlands-Sunshine Cascade0.00%25.00%25.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%
BurnabySullivan Heights0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%
Maple RidgeNortheast0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%-50.00%8.33%
West VancouverCaulfield8.33%0.12513.64%0.00%11.11%4.35%-6.76%8.32%
TsawwassenBoundary Beach5.56%11.76%20.00%0.00%12.50%0.00%-12.50%8.30%
CoquitlamWestwood Plateau6.90%8.20%9.09%10.00%10.81%4.55%-6.27%8.26%
BurnabyWillingdon Heights0.00%19.05%15.00%0.00%0.00%15.38%15.38%8.24%
Vancouver EastKnight10.20%10.17%15.09%8.33%0.00%5.56%5.56%8.23%
TsawwassenTsawwassen Central17.86%3.70%6.06%17.86%0.00%3.85%3.85%8.22%
BurnabyTOTAL8.78%8.08%9.00%7.63%8.70%7.10%-1.59%8.21%
North VancouverHam ilton14.29%0.00%22.22%0.00%0.00%12.50%12.50%8.17%
North VancouverLower Lonsdale0.00%9.09%15.38%7.14%0.00%16.67%16.67%8.05%
TsawwassenCliff Drive8.00%3.70%21.05%5.00%0.00%10.53%10.53%8.05%
Surrey - White RockMorgan Creek8.16%4.08%11.11%11.90%10.34%2.38%-7.96%8.00%
West VancouverGleneagles14.29%0.00%20.00%12.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.80%
Port CoquitlamWoodland Acres12.50%0.00%0.00%9.09%25.00%0.00%-25.00%7.77%
TsawwassenTOTAL9.74%6.75%8.33%7.75%6.25%7.63%1.38%7.74%
Surrey - White RockSurrey - White Rock (Total)8.12%5.65%9.29%10.68%8.01%4.59%-3.42%7.72%
Vancouver EastRenfrew9.32%8.77%7.69%6.80%5.19%8.54%3.34%7.72%
Vancouver WestMackenzie Heights8.70%3.70%10.71%10.71%4.55%7.69%3.15%7.68%
North VancouverUpper Delbrook15.79%8.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.22%22.22%7.67%
Vancouver EastSouth Vancouver2.11%5.32%10.39%6.94%8.70%12.50%3.80%7.66%
RichmondM cLennan8.33%0.00%0.00%37.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.64%
BurnabyEdmonds6.25%6.25%6.25%0.00%18.18%8.33%-9.85%7.54%
BurnabyForest Glen0.00%11.11%25.00%9.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.53%
TsawwassenPebble Hill7.50%8.82%9.68%6.90%5.00%7.14%2.14%7.51%
BurnabyCentral Park16.67%0.00%0.00%11.11%16.67%0.00%-16.67%7.41%
CoquitlamScott Creek0.00%0.00%11.11%0.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%7.41%
TsawwassenEnglish Bluff0.00%4.55%0.00%5.26%25.00%9.09%-15.91%7.32%
SurreyWhalley4.48%10.29%18.18%3.33%2.17%5.08%2.91%7.26%
RichmondGarden City5.88%12.50%12.00%9.09%0.00%4.00%4.00%7.25%
Vancouver WestTOTAL8.31%5.17%8.78%8.82%6.39%5.52%-0.87%7.17%
West VancouverW estm ount5.88%5.88%5.00%11.76%7.69%6.67%-1.03%7.15%
Port CoquitlamCentral Port Coquitlam14.29%0.00%14.29%0.00%14.29%0.00%-14.29%7.14%
CoquitlamCape Horn12.50%11.11%6.25%12.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.06%
RichmondGranville10.14%7.04%7.14%8.06%4.26%5.00%0.74%6.94%
West VancouverAltam ont0.00%16.67%10.53%5.88%8.33%0.00%-8.33%6.90%
RichmondQuilchena9.38%8.82%6.06%3.23%8.00%5.56%-2.44%6.84%
North VancouverPem berton0.00%8.33%10.00%10.00%0.00%11.11%11.11%6.57%
RichmondIronwood7.14%2.86%8.82%2.94%3.70%12.50%8.80%6.33%
Vancouver WestCambie7.50%0.00%8.51%8.33%5.88%7.50%1.62%6.29%
RichmondTOTAL6.56%7.68%7.13%6.74%4.96%4.23%-0.74%6.22%
RichmondBridgeport4.55%14.29%18.18%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.17%
Port MoodyAnmore0.00%10.00%4.35%9.52%5.88%7.14%1.26%6.15%
Port MoodyBarber Street0.00%0.00%16.67%20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.11%
West VancouverAm bleside6.12%5.08%8.62%7.69%0.00%8.70%8.70%6.04%
BurnabyUpper Deer Lake3.33%8.00%4.35%13.64%0.00%6.67%6.67%6.00%
West VancouverQueens0.00%12.50%0.00%17.65%0.00%5.56%5.56%5.95%
RichmondSeafair5.26%9.68%9.26%3.64%5.71%2.13%-3.59%5.95%
BurnabyMetrotown0.00%0.00%11.11%13.33%5.88%5.26%-0.62%5.93%
RichmondW est Cam bie8.00%8.00%3.85%10.71%5.00%0.00%-5.00%5.93%
West VancouverLions Bay10.00%10.53%4.76%10.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.88%
RichmondW estwind7.14%0.00%6.67%5.88%9.09%6.25%-2.84%5.84%
Vancouver WestKerrisdale5.17%12.07%5.26%1.92%5.56%5.00%-0.56%5.83%
RichmondLackner2.78%9.76%2.56%9.38%4.00%6.45%2.45%5.82%
West VancouverDundarave2.63%0.00%15.15%2.86%7.69%6.45%-1.24%5.80%
West VancouverW est Bay12.50%0.00%22.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.79%
Vancouver WestSW Marine0.00%10.34%0.00%24.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.72%
West VancouverBritish Properties8.05%3.19%6.98%2.33%8.06%5.26%-2.80%5.64%
Surrey - White RockWhite Rock4.17%4.22%5.85%9.03%4.55%5.74%1.19%5.59%
RichmondM cNair10.34%0.00%6.90%0.00%11.11%5.00%-6.11%5.56%
North VancouverTem pe0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%33.33%5.56%
SurreyPort Kells33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.56%
LangleyOtter District0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.56%
MissionDurieu0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%-33.33%5.56%
North VancouverNorthlands0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.56%
West VancouverFurry Creek0.00%0.00%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.56%
BurnabyWestridge4.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%20.00%11.67%5.39%
RichmondBroadm oor3.33%7.14%10.00%6.38%0.00%5.36%5.36%5.37%
RichmondTerra Nova4.55%0.00%10.00%17.65%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.37%
West VancouverBayridge14.29%7.69%0.00%10.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.33%
RichmondRiverdale10.00%7.50%8.11%0.00%3.13%2.78%-0.35%5.25%
RichmondW oodwards1.72%4.92%8.06%7.27%7.69%1.79%-5.91%5.24%
RichmondSouth Arm4.35%12.00%4.35%10.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.20%
West VancouverW hytecliff0.00%0.00%14.29%0.00%0.00%16.67%16.67%5.16%
BurnabyGreentree Village0.00%0.00%14.29%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.16%
West VancouverCypress Park Estates5.26%12.50%5.00%7.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.08%
RichmondSaunders9.09%4.76%2.27%7.69%6.45%0.00%-6.45%5.04%
West VancouverTOTAL5.12%4.49%6.79%4.92%4.11%4.27%0.16%4.95%
New WestminsterConnaught Heights0.00%0.00%15.38%0.00%0.00%14.29%14.29%4.95%
RichmondEast Cam bie0.00%4.76%8.33%4.76%0.00%11.76%11.76%4.94%
West VancouverSentinel Hill0.00%0.00%0.00%5.00%9.09%15.38%6.29%4.91%
West VancouverCypress0.00%14.29%14.29%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.76%
West VancouverEagle Harbour8.70%5.26%0.00%5.56%0.00%7.14%7.14%4.44%
Vancouver WestSouth Granville3.33%3.26%6.98%4.94%4.92%2.67%-2.25%4.35%
Maple RidgeThornhill12.50%5.88%4.00%3.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.35%
BurnabyThe Crest9.09%0.00%0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.29%
LangleyCampbell Valley0.00%0.00%12.50%0.00%6.25%6.67%0.42%4.24%
West VancouverRockridge0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%25.00%0.00%-25.00%4.17%
Vancouver WestShaughnessy1.30%0.00%6.76%4.11%7.02%4.69%-2.33%3.98%
Surrey - White RockElgin Chantrell4.12%4.35%3.37%2.44%5.56%1.43%-4.13%3.54%
BurnabyHighgate0.00%11.11%9.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.37%
Port CoquitlamBirchland Manor0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.33%
Maple RidgeWhonnuck20.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.33%
Vancouver WestMarpole7.81%5.26%1.69%3.85%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.10%
Vancouver EastCollingwood5.26%2.65%3.39%4.46%1.15%0.98%-0.17%2.98%
RichmondBoyd Park0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.09%8.70%-0.40%2.96%
West VancouverEagleridge16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.78%
West VancouverW esthill0.00%0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.78%
CoquitlamRanch Springs0.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.78%
CoquitlamMaillairdville3.03%2.63%2.50%0.00%2.70%5.56%2.85%2.74%
New WestminsterMoody Park0.00%0.00%14.29%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.38%
West VancouverW hitby Estates0.00%12.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.08%
Vancouver WestSouth Cambie0.00%0.00%5.26%0.00%0.00%7.14%7.14%2.07%
West VancouverCanterbury0011.11%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.85%
West VancouverHowe Sound11.11%00.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.85%
West VancouverChartwell0.00%0.00%2.70%0.00%3.70%2.78%-0.93%1.53%
BurnabyBuckingham Heights0.00%0.00%9.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.52%
West VancouverUpper Caulfield0.00%0.00%0.00%8.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.39%
BurnabyCentral0.00%8.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.39%
West VancouverGlenm ore4.00%3.85%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.31%
RichmondBrighouse0.00%0.00%0.00%4.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.67%
Surrey - White RockHazelmere0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vancouver WestFalsecreek--0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vancouver EastChamplain Heights0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverHam ilton Heights0.00%0.00%------0.00%--0.00%
North VancouverIndian Arm0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverLynnm our0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
North VancouverRoche Point----0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverChelsea Park0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverDeer Ridge0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverPark Royal0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
West VancouverSandy Cove0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%--0.00%--0.00%
RichmondBrighouse South----0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
RichmondGilm ore0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
LadnerEast Delta0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
New WestminsterDowntown----------0.00%--0.00%
New WestminsterFraserview--00.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
New WestminsterUptown0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
CoquitlamCanyon Springs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
CoquitlamNorth Coquitlam0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Port MoodyBelcarra0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pitt MeadowsWest Meadows0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
MissionDewdney Deroche----0.00%0.00%------0.00%
MissionSteelhead0.00%0.00%0.00%--------0.00%
Vancouver WestFairview0.00%------------0.00%
West VancouverPanoram a Village0.00%0.00%0.00%--------0.00%
BurnabyCariboo----0.00%0.00%------0.00%
BurnabyForest Hills0.00%0.00%----------0.00%
New WestminsterNorth Arm------0.00%0.00%----0.00%
CoquitlamPark Ridge Estates0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%------0.00%
Pitt MeadowsNorth Meadows0.00%0.00%0.00%--------0.00%
Vancouver EastDowntown VE----------------
West VancouverPorteau Cove----------------
BurnabyOaklands--------------
BurnabySimon Fraser Hills----------------
New WestminsterBrunette----------------
New WestminsterQuay----------------
CoquitlamWestwood Summit----------------
Port MoodyIoco----------------
Port MoodyWestwood Summit----------------
Maple RidgeNorth----------------

The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board and the Greater Vancouver Real Estate Board both help set the predefined bands that determine what type of market an area is in, based on historical norms. According to these boards, a market is balanced and supply is meeting demand when the sales-to-listings ratio is between 12% and 19%. Ratios above 20% indicate a seller’s market, while ratios below 11% indicate a buyer’s market.

Romana King and David Weisz
Romana King and David Weisz

Romana is an award-winning personal finance writer with an expertise in real estate. David is a Toronto-based journalist who specializes in data-driven reporting.